Mitski's Horse Named Cold Air
December 26, 2018 10:20 AM   Subscribe

Looking for songs like Mitski's Horse Named Cold Air.

I don't have the musical background to even know what it is about this song...but it evokes such stark, haunting, wind-swept emotion that I'd like to find others. The closest so far is Beck's Wave. Bon Iver's Holocene and Yaz's Winter Kills come close, but don't feel quite right.
posted by El_Marto to Media & Arts (8 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Perfume Genius, maybe?
posted by snez at 1:53 PM on December 26, 2018


Best answer: Sorry if this is too obvious, but maybe Hello Earth by Kate Bush?
posted by Mothlight at 4:20 PM on December 26, 2018


Best answer: That song always reminds me of Boys-for-Pele era Tori Amos. Marianne seems the closest match to me. But these other might fit too: Horses, Putting The Damage On, or Twinkle.

Man, I love Mitski and Tori both so much.
posted by great_radio at 4:49 PM on December 26, 2018


Best answer: Some of the chords and the vibe aren't all that far from Pyramid Song.
posted by Beardman at 6:36 PM on December 26, 2018


Response by poster: These are all great answers so far, with Twinkle and Pyramid Song closest to the elusive quality I'm looking for.
posted by El_Marto at 1:43 PM on December 27, 2018


Ooh then you definitely need This Mortal Coil — Song to the Siren
posted by wemayfreeze at 6:29 PM on December 27, 2018 [1 favorite]


White Chalk by PJ Harvey
posted by rollick at 7:22 AM on January 8, 2019


Oh also Hunter by Bjork
posted by rollick at 7:30 AM on January 8, 2019


« Older Perseverance in the face of rejection?   |   Resources re: Inattentive ADHD? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.