More shirts like this one?
July 3, 2018 8:24 AM   Subscribe

I stumbled upon this shirt in a 'hippie store', fell in love with it, and bought the other ones the company offers, but could really use a couple more. What I like: 100% cotton, thin light fabric (it looks like a hoodie or a "baja", yes, but the fabric is a light woven gauze that breathes really well), hood, and BIG POCKET.

Googling for things like "hood shirt kangaroo pocket" gets me a lot of regular thick hooded sweatshirts with novelty prints etc which isn't what I want. This is clearly a 'shirt' not a sweatshirt, it's as thin as a handkerchief, and thus it provides me some sun coverage while still being breezy and cool, which I really like. 100% natural fabric is a must but otherwise I'm not fussy on color/pattern.
posted by The otter lady to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (8 answers total) 8 users marked this as a favorite
 
I have seen similar at Grateful Dead shows in the parking lot (aka Shakedown Street). Dead & Company is touring. Maybe see if they are in your area?

Also, I have seen them referred to as Guatemalan shirts. No clue if that is accurate, but it may help with your online searches.
posted by terrapin at 8:42 AM on July 3, 2018 [1 favorite]


I'd call that a Baja hoodie
posted by Exceptional_Hubris at 10:04 AM on July 3, 2018


Try searching "Baja Tunic"
posted by andythebean at 11:16 AM on July 3, 2018


Best answer: You might have some luck including some phrases like "hippie" or "festival"

This site has a section called Festival Clothing and this "smock" looks like it might be close to what you are looking for.
posted by jessamyn at 11:18 AM on July 3, 2018


Best answer: I just got back from a trip to Nepal and it looks like every shirt in the backpacker stores there. They are comfortable. I found this on amazon and it looks like they have a couple of other colours too.
posted by Cuke at 11:50 AM on July 3, 2018


Response by poster: Thank you very much!! I also see that googling "hooded grandad shirt" gets me a lot of them.... never would have guessed 'grandad'.

*chases kids off lawn*
posted by The otter lady at 12:00 PM on July 3, 2018 [2 favorites]


Just to piggyback on this ... anyone know of sources for this kind of shirt in big & tall sizes? I'm a rather big guy -- most of these are in small/medium, etc.
posted by WCityMike at 10:42 AM on July 4, 2018


Response by poster: WCityMike, I got a couple of these and they're good, although they do shrink a size if you wash them in the machine like I did >.< and they go up to a 52-53" chest, if that might do
posted by The otter lady at 10:40 AM on July 6, 2018 [1 favorite]


« Older And then I stapled the ADA to their forehead...   |   Where do I look that up, Visual Studio edition? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.