Name that Cat!
February 17, 2018 12:27 PM   Subscribe

Yup, another cat naming question. We adopted a new little cutie today and I could use some naming brainstorming.

Here is the cat in question. These are her shelter shots, so don't show her at her best, but she is petite, VERY fluffy and quite soft.

We have owned her for 1 hour now, so I've yet to gain any insight into her personality, but I want to start thinking about names in preparation.

Current cats are Clio (a.k.a Kitty, Dink, Floof) and Cocoa Puff (a.k.a Scooter, Scoot, Stompy).
posted by hilaryjade to Pets & Animals (66 answers total)
 
Harriet
posted by Homo neanderthalensis at 12:31 PM on February 17, 2018 [20 favorites]


Usually I'm a cat-naming whiz, but I have to bow to Harriet.
posted by BostonTerrier at 12:37 PM on February 17, 2018 [4 favorites]


I’m not sure why, but I think her name is Stella.
SO MUCH FLOOF! Congratulations on your new family member!
posted by bookmammal at 12:39 PM on February 17, 2018 [3 favorites]


For a third cat I would be so tempted to name it 'Company' or 'Crowd', and with that Bengal-looking pattern, I suspect you might have a really lively cat on your hands there, so I would have to go with 'Crowd'.
posted by jamjam at 12:52 PM on February 17, 2018


Freya
posted by littlewater at 12:54 PM on February 17, 2018 [6 favorites]


O.M.G. The fluff is strong in your family. What a sweet little addition to the kittenpile!

Those magical golden eyes and gold-toned coat make me think of Goldie/Golda or Amber.
Gold also suggests sunrise, and Aurora is a name fit for a princess.
Clio, Cocoa, and Calypso has a nice ring to it.

Caramello?
Cappuccino?
posted by The Underpants Monster at 12:55 PM on February 17, 2018 [5 favorites]


What an adorable kitty. With all the floof my very first thought was ‘Floofers!!!’ but I’m sure others will come up with better fun names. :-)
posted by FireFountain at 12:55 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Thirding Harriet. She looks like a Harriet.
posted by Weeping_angel at 12:58 PM on February 17, 2018 [4 favorites]


And a kiss on the M from Auntie Underpants.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 1:00 PM on February 17, 2018 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Tab. Like Tabasco, or Tab Hunter.
posted by Iris Gambol at 1:07 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


Augusta. Augie for short.
posted by elsietheeel at 1:41 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


I asked my five year old friend for his opinion. He studied the pictures for a few moments and said, “is this a good name for a cat? Meower?”
posted by sucre at 2:01 PM on February 17, 2018 [8 favorites]


Owlie, due to her owlishness. But Harriet is good.
posted by Ursula Hitler at 2:02 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Cheryl.
posted by wreckingball at 2:08 PM on February 17, 2018 [3 favorites]


Hobbes
posted by 4ster at 2:09 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Sweetie friend, hello!

For some reason, I really want her to be Krill. It sounds like the kind of noise she might make.
posted by theweasel at 2:14 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


She really is a remarkably beautiful cat. It may be cliché, but Katrina comes to mind. And you’ve got a ready-made song to serenade her with, from the Disney cartoon version of The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 2:45 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Tasha
Natalie
Helga
Lila
Zooey or Zoe
posted by carmicha at 2:57 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


So fluffyyyyyyy. The first name that came to mind was Cassandra. But I also second Harriet and Freya. She could definitely pull off Freya.

Scritches to all your beauties.
posted by theBigRedKittyPurrs at 2:59 PM on February 17, 2018 [4 favorites]


Fluffer Nutter.
posted by onebyone at 3:08 PM on February 17, 2018 [3 favorites]


Fluffer Nutter.

I had a Maine Coon cat whose proper name was Mississippi, but her nickname was Fluffernutters because she was both fluffers and nutters.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 3:11 PM on February 17, 2018 [6 favorites]


Lynxette
posted by brujita at 3:28 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: FireFountain - your suggestion is exactly why I'm here - I'm worried I'm gonna end up calling her "Ploufe" or "Flouf" or some such.

She was brought in as a stray so I don't have to worry about trying to work with an existing name. And I have found out in the past couple of hours that she is very affectionate. I am feeling quite lucky right now to have the honor of giving her a home.

I have to say that FlufferNutter is a delightful name - as are all of your suggestions! I also really like Harriet and Calypso.
posted by hilaryjade at 3:36 PM on February 17, 2018 [4 favorites]


Clementine
posted by bunderful at 3:47 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


I came to say Greta but Harriet totally works for me too.
posted by kitten magic at 3:58 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


Harriet is okay but Linda is perfect. It's fun to call a cat Linda. And she is a very pretty girl.
posted by lois1950 at 4:13 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


Hermione!
posted by miratime at 4:36 PM on February 17, 2018 [3 favorites]


I think she looks like a Russian kitty, all bundled up for the cold: Katya! Also, it would be consonant with the C-names of the other kitties.
posted by limeonaire at 5:05 PM on February 17, 2018 [5 favorites]


Stella is better than my idea, Zelda.
posted by Flexagon at 5:07 PM on February 17, 2018


I think Hedwig, but I'd end up calling her Wiggums almost certainly. (Or Pumpkin, but that's because I address all cats I encounter, and occasionally a very startled coworker, as Pumpkin).
posted by janell at 5:11 PM on February 17, 2018 [4 favorites]


Sadie. What a sweetie.
posted by missmary6 at 5:13 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


Magda the magnificent
posted by b33j at 5:15 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


Best answer: What a beauty. I'd go with Saffire
posted by Pressed Rat at 5:23 PM on February 17, 2018


Queen Zenobia
posted by GenjiandProust at 5:26 PM on February 17, 2018


Luna. I have no idea why, but that’s what I thought when I saw her.
posted by MexicanYenta at 5:30 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Tralfaz
posted by briank at 5:47 PM on February 17, 2018


Margaret
posted by irisclara at 5:50 PM on February 17, 2018


Suggestions from my daughter: Fluffernutter (without even seeing the other responses!), jigsaw, or ziggy.
posted by dreamphone at 6:01 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


+1 for Harriet
posted by peagood at 6:12 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Edward Tufte is well-known for stuff. I love her flouffy tufts so Edwina. nicknames Eddie, Betty, Weenie. Edwina FlouffyTufts McFlouff. She's a beauty.
posted by theora55 at 6:33 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Those shelter photos scream Hermione (Granger) to me!
posted by caitcadieux at 6:36 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


I once helped take care of a cat named FlufferNutter on the Upper East Side and she was a holy terror, but the fact that I was always cursing #&$%ing FlufferNutter always cracked me up.
posted by Beardman at 6:50 PM on February 17, 2018 [2 favorites]


Buffy
Hazel
Sylvia
Naomi
...but yeah, +1 for Harriett
posted by armeowda at 7:28 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Cinnamon (from the tree genus "Cinnamomum" also a good name) the "mum" part can be extended almost indefinitely, especially while nuzzling.
posted by MovableBookLady at 8:07 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


MexicanYenta - I had the same impression. Luna.
posted by Sassyfras at 8:17 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Clio, Cocoa, and... Calliope!
How are her purring stats? Trilling and chirping at birds? General conversational skills?
You have all the floof. Impressive.
posted by TrishaU at 8:22 PM on February 17, 2018 [6 favorites]


Lyra
posted by ActionPopulated at 8:39 PM on February 17, 2018


Harriet does traditionally shorten to Hattie, which rhymes with Cattie.
posted by The Underpants Monster at 8:43 PM on February 17, 2018 [3 favorites]


Ogosh, it's such a stereotypical cat name, but she just looks like a Punkin to me. Otherwise, Simone or Arabella.
posted by Nancy_LockIsLit_Palmer at 9:10 PM on February 17, 2018


Francine Q. Barnes.
posted by rhizome at 10:02 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


My partner flashed this cat’s picture at me with zero context and I immediately said ”Bueaucephalus” without even stopping to think about it. Way out in left field compared to the other options I see here but there you have it. She is majestic.
posted by lieber hair at 10:28 PM on February 17, 2018


Amber.
posted by bonobothegreat at 10:33 PM on February 17, 2018 [1 favorite]


Eloise
posted by sciencegeek at 1:28 AM on February 18, 2018


Harriet is great. Harry ("hairy") for short.
posted by Green Eyed Monster at 5:53 AM on February 18, 2018


Annie or Tiger (I also like Hermione and Arabella suggested above!)
posted by sunflower16 at 5:54 AM on February 18, 2018


So cute! She sort of looks like a sand cat. The species name is Margarita, so that's my suggestion.
posted by pinochiette at 7:55 AM on February 18, 2018


I came to say Amanda but I like Harriet better. Or Fluffernutter.
posted by rpfields at 8:19 AM on February 18, 2018


Priscilla. She could either be a Priss, Prissy, or Cilla.
posted by stagewhisper at 10:42 AM on February 18, 2018 [2 favorites]


Oh my god yes, that cat's a Cilla.
posted by elsietheeel at 2:24 PM on February 18, 2018 [1 favorite]


Following on “Margaret” above, I could see her going by Peggy.
posted by OrangeVelour at 4:45 PM on February 18, 2018


Sabrina.
Citrine if you want to keep things alliterative.
posted by sugarbomb at 4:56 PM on February 18, 2018


Hildegard.

I have a fluffy brown Maine Coon mix (adopted stray) too, whose name is Maya... but after seeing that reddit photo, we've added Hildegard to her collection of alternative names.
posted by serelliya at 11:36 PM on February 18, 2018


Mr. Orange Dinosaur Slide took one look at her and said, “Delilah.”
posted by Orange Dinosaur Slide at 4:35 AM on February 19, 2018


Hairdo
posted by *s at 12:28 PM on February 19, 2018 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: I marked as best a few that sort of meandered us to our new kitty’s name.

She is a VERY lovey kitty. Quiet, snuggly, playful.

We’ve had litter box issues, as in she did not use the litter box, but seemed to prefer our bed, and after we covered that with a plastic drop cloth, one of her own beds (she has full roam of the master suite, as we are taking our time introducing her to her new family mates).

But today the litter box issue was solved! Turns out she understands dirt & for now her litter is potting soil.

She’d been picked up as a stray, so who knows - maybe that’s what she is used to.

At any rate, we’ve named her Tabitha.

Nicknames are:
Tabby
Taffy
Tab
Little Bit
Etc.

She actually came to Tabitha right away, and it was something everyone with naming rights could agree on.

Thanks, all! 💕
posted by hilaryjade at 8:04 PM on February 24, 2018 [7 favorites]


Tabitha is tabsolutely tabulous and spectabular!
posted by The Underpants Monster at 10:11 AM on February 25, 2018 [4 favorites]


« Older Wellbutrin + Lamictal= awesome?   |   What is happening with these Twitter posts? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.