I want the app equivalent of the the pill timer cap
September 22, 2017 11:01 AM   Subscribe

Is there an app/web equivalent of the pill timer cap? These caps tell you the last time you opened the bottle (in days or hours or whatever). I want a webpage or app (iOS) version where I can get a list of things, and it will allow me to click to say "I just did this" and then count up and show me how long it's been since I clicked last.

Something like this:
Watered the Cactus -- 7 days ago -- Did it
Took out the Trash -- 2 days ago -- Did it
Washed the sheets -- Just now -- Did it
posted by that girl to Computers & Internet (7 answers total) 19 users marked this as a favorite
 
There's a whole category of apps for this: selftracking apps from the quantified self idea. I don't know which one shows you times, but they may be worth trying out.
posted by oxit at 11:17 AM on September 22, 2017


Do It Now does that on the side, I've got a list of tasks that I check off after completing them (to earn XP) and each task keeps track of the last time you executed that task.
posted by TrinsicWS at 11:21 AM on September 22, 2017 [1 favorite]


Joe's Goals is a similar web version I've used for a similar purpose. Worked well.
posted by Stig at 11:48 AM on September 22, 2017


http://sciral.com/consistency/
posted by zeek321 at 12:02 PM on September 22, 2017


Here's a previous question that may have some useful ideas.
posted by yuwtze at 3:33 PM on September 22, 2017


Best answer: It looks like there's an app called Last Time that does this.
posted by delight at 5:58 PM on September 22, 2017 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I think that the app called recur does exactly what you're asking for. It labels itself as the reverse to-do list.
posted by directnine at 4:30 PM on September 23, 2017


« Older Modern honky tonk slow dance   |   Reducing kid's morning TV (or suggestions for very... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.