Trying to find a bag worn by Chris in the show "I Love Dick"
September 16, 2017 11:04 AM   Subscribe

Looking to buy a bag as a surprise gift for my wife. It's worn by the character Chris in the Amazon show "I Love Dick." You can see it at the start of episode six. A couple of screen caps here and here. Any leads greatly appreciated!
posted by Otis to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (5 answers total)
 
Can you tweet/DM the costume designer?
posted by lalex at 11:22 AM on September 16, 2017


Best answer: That's made of kantha (a style of Indian quilt embroidery). Try searching for 'kantha quilt purse'. Hope you find something that works!
posted by maya at 11:25 AM on September 16, 2017 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Maybe this one from World Market?

Here's one on ebay
posted by oneear at 11:52 PM on September 16, 2017


btw if that one doesn't work try searching for weekender or duffle since it looks like a pretty big bag and is larger than most purses.
posted by oneear at 11:53 PM on September 16, 2017


Response by poster: Thanks for the info everyone. Very helpful. I ended up getting the one from World Market.
posted by Otis at 10:41 AM on September 17, 2017


« Older getting back into DSLR phoograph!y   |   Help my tween have a good time at her first school... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.