ID a song?
January 20, 2006 3:10 PM   Subscribe

Songfilter: Name of the song played often at sporting events, simply repeats the word "Hey"???
posted by apark to Media & Arts (13 answers total)
 
Best answer: Gary Glitter, Rock and Roll Part 2 (The Hey Song)
posted by milkrate at 3:12 PM on January 20, 2006


they still use this song at events?
posted by jca at 3:16 PM on January 20, 2006


Response by poster: Thanks milkrate!
posted by apark at 3:27 PM on January 20, 2006


Is this a different version of the Doctor Who song? I remember a version _exactly_ like this except it was "Doctor Who-ooo
Doctor Who
Doctor Who-ooo
TARDIS"
Am I imagining things?
posted by pantsrobot at 3:46 PM on January 20, 2006


Pantsrobot, that is "Doctorin' the Tardis" by The Timelords.
posted by crosten at 3:48 PM on January 20, 2006


... which liberally sampled Gary Glitter's song (where "liberally sampled" actually means "was based almost entirely on").
posted by John Shaft at 4:02 PM on January 20, 2006


To clarify, "Doctorin' the Tardis" (1988, by the Timelords, later the KLF) uses samples and vocals from Gary Glitter's "Rock and Roll Part 2" (1972). Glitter in fact contributed new vocals to a remix.
posted by dhartung at 4:06 PM on January 20, 2006


I always thought that Doctorin' the Tardis was a ripoff of Higher Ground.
posted by Afroblanco at 4:34 PM on January 20, 2006


I always liked the Bongwater version of that song (wmv version from this page)...maybe it's because it's the first one I ever heard...
posted by TonyRobots at 4:43 PM on January 20, 2006


'Doctorin' The Tardis' was ostensibly created to prove the truth of The Manual, written by Drummond and Cauty in 1988 as a guide to making a number one single. (They were the KLF/JAMs before, during and after; 'The Timelords' was a pseudonym.)

Note also that Gary Glitter, although British, does not have the same musical ubiquity at British sporting events for reasons Google will provide.
posted by holgate at 6:26 PM on January 20, 2006


Hahaha
Nice way of putting it, holgate :)
posted by redteam at 4:28 AM on January 21, 2006


Chelsea fans used to sing their own words to 'Rock and Roll Part 2' when they had a goalkeeper named Ed de Goey (pronounce de Hoy)

"Ed de Hoy-y-y-y
ED!
Ed de Hoy
Ed de Hoy-y-y-y
ED!
Ed de Hoy..."


Gary Glitter made records that lent themselves very well to crowd participation. He is, of course, now persona non grata in the UK and I doubt any sports club would intentionally play one of his tracks at a game.
posted by essexjan at 10:39 AM on January 21, 2006


As I understand it, Monty Python's "Always Look on the Bright Side of Life" has eclipsed the Gary Glitter song at sporting events. But this was a few years back, and may no longer be the case.
posted by Astro Zombie at 12:24 PM on January 21, 2006


« Older Toilets without Tanks: How Do They Work? Do They...   |   Todo list applications Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.