Bence-Jones Protein Urine Test - How Long Does it Take for Results?
August 31, 2016 7:35 AM   Subscribe

IKYNMD, how long does the Bence-Jones Protein Urine test take before results can be seen? TIA
posted by watercarrier to Health & Fitness (3 answers total)
 
Response by poster: Also is any protein in the urine normal? Why is there a differential if it is not? s (forgot to add that part to the OP)T
posted by watercarrier at 7:37 AM on August 31, 2016


No, protein in the urine is not normal. Typically it's a sign of kidney dysfunction.
posted by INFJ at 7:52 AM on August 31, 2016


Best answer: Trace protein in the kidneys can be normal. Even if you do have proteinuria, the proteinuria may be transient and resolve on its own. Transient proteinuria is the most common situation; it can be caused by, say, too much cross-fit. Large amounts of protein, however, is not normal, and can also be damaging to the kidneys.

However, the protein you are asking about is different. Bence-Jones protein is a monoclonal globulin protein (which means that all the chains that form the protein are transcribed from just one gene). This can be a sign of multiple myeloma or Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia. In multiple myeloma or Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia, an excess of these monoclonal globulin proteins are produced-- way more than the kidney can handle-- so they spill out into the urine, and can be picked up on a urine test that can be diagnostically helpful.

I can tell you that the lab at my institution takes 1 day to process it typically, and a maximum of 3 days to process it, but the amount of time it takes for the lab tests to come back vary by the lab and institution you were seen at (e.g., some institutions ship their specimens out to other labs).
posted by gemutlichkeit at 2:36 PM on August 31, 2016 [3 favorites]


« Older Indoor and Semi-Indoor Gardening How Tos?   |   Dermatologist in NYC? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.