Organizing men's clothes
August 19, 2016 11:52 AM   Subscribe

Your tips for organizing a men's closet (mine). I don't have too many clothes, but it seems that after organizing things (folding tshirt, stacking them) everything is a mess within a couple of days. What's going on? How can I improve?
posted by aeighty to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (6 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: my husband has found that rolling shirts, rather than folding and stacking them, has made his life easier. The method in the video is much more compact than his.
posted by vunder at 11:59 AM on August 19, 2016 [5 favorites]


Was just coming in here to suggest rolling t-shirts in that exact manner.
posted by griphus at 12:08 PM on August 19, 2016 [1 favorite]


Best answer: When you put a thing in the closet, don't toss it in to deal with later. It has a spot and a configuration; fold it the way you want it to be, and put it in the correct location. If you have (e.g.) a large unwieldy stack of tees, consider a smaller shelf unit or other organizing unit to corral them neater. And pare down your wardrobe; if your closet is stuffed full, it's going to be much harder to keep neat.

It takes you the same amount of time to put something away correctly whether you do it right away or a week later. Take 30 seconds and do it right. My closet is one of the few spaces I have left that's all mine, and it gives me a not-insignificant amount of peace of mind that it's orderly.
posted by disconnect at 12:10 PM on August 19, 2016


Best answer: Your mention of "stacking" makes me wonder if you're putting your clothes in piles/stacks that are too high or deep. Stacks are fine for long-term storage or things that are identical and interchangeable like towels, but not so great for things like shirts, because you can't reach something on the bottom without disrupting the top and who has time to put all that stuff back? Try shallower shelves/drawers, the rolling method above, and/or the KonMari vertical fold.

If you don't have a place to put clothes that you've already worn but can be worn a few more times before hitting the laundry pile, that will undo all your organizing effort. I like to lay previously-worn clothes out to air out before putting them away (or, rather, letting them accumulate in a horrible pile because I am a hypocrite). Tackle your dirty laundry as soon as the basket/hamper is full and don't let it accumulate further (again, I'm a hypocrite here).
posted by Metroid Baby at 12:20 PM on August 19, 2016 [1 favorite]


Why fold and stack? In the Corpse household we don't have dressers; we have plastic bins, sitting on shelves in the closets. It looks ugly but so what. Each person has bin for shirts, a bin for pants, etc. Putting clean laundry away involves throwing things into the bins. Done.
posted by The corpse in the library at 2:03 PM on August 19, 2016 [1 favorite]


Just here to second the KonMari method, and while the book does goes a little off the deep end, you might give it a quick skim.
posted by eglenner at 1:41 AM on August 21, 2016 [1 favorite]


« Older All Around Athletic Shoe   |   How does your non-profit org get access to... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.