Birthday cake me!
August 5, 2016 7:42 PM   Subscribe

More dessert questions - please point me to your favorite German chocolate cake recipe.

No such thing as too nutty here - but as usual the web is full of options and I'd like to with a recipe someone here can vouch for!
posted by hilaryjade to Food & Drink (6 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
No specific recipe, but my brother the chocoholic was delighted to learn recently of Chantilly Cake, which is German Chocolate Cake without the coconut in the frosting.
posted by Rash at 7:52 AM on August 6, 2016


I'm a fan of this one.
posted by sevensnowflakes at 7:52 AM on August 6, 2016


German Chocolate Upside-Down Cake or Earthquake Cake

Butt-ugly but stupid good

1 cup coconut
1 cup chopped pecans
1 german chocolate cake batter, from a box or scratch
1 stick butter
1 8oz package cream cheese, softened
1 box confectioners sugar

Preheat oven to 350ยบ
Grease 9x13 inch pan
Spread coconut and pecans in bottom of pan.
Mix cake according to directions and pour over the pecans and coconut.

Mix butter and cream cheese in a saucepan, heating until warm enough to mix in sugar. Spoon mixture over the top of cake.

Bake for 35-40 minutes.

Do not cut until cool.

The butter and cream cheese ooze to the center. It's crazy, messy, good. Dump the cake out onto a tray while it is still warm so that everything doesn't stick, but not fresh out of the oven because then you will have a mess.
posted by myselfasme at 8:18 AM on August 6, 2016


Best answer: This was my requested birthday cake for many years, and my mother used the recipe on the box of Baker's Chocolate. I've made it many times, myself. Baker's Chocolate Sweet German Chocolate Cake
posted by primate moon at 3:48 PM on August 6, 2016 [1 favorite]


Well, I can't speak to the quality until later this week (I'm making it for my birthday), but I've been looking forward to this Whiskey German Chocolate Poke Cake for a few months!
posted by ThaBombShelterSmith at 3:59 PM on August 6, 2016


I love this recipe. it's a deep dark chocolate cake I had for my Bday and love to bake this cake for the family. Super easy and turns out perfect every time I make this.
posted by Lazar89 at 5:25 PM on August 6, 2016


« Older I think I want to migrate to Montreal Canada from...   |   Looking for bag manufacturers similar to Tom Bihn.... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.