Nalgene Bottles & BPA
July 24, 2016 7:29 AM   Subscribe

I have a dozen 10+ year old Nalgene bottles that were manufactured with BPA. I've finally decided to get rid of them, and buy new bottles without BPA. What should I do with the old Nalgene bottles? Throw them out? Some kind of other non-food/liquid storage? Will Nalgene replace them? Any other ideas?

I don't need bottle recommendations. I also don't need thoughts on the healthiness or unhealthiness of BPA.
posted by gregr to Grab Bag (11 answers total)
 
If you have the wide-mouth bottles, you could make one into an emergency car kit or first aid kit and store some comforts in there for your climate.

You could also keep one to use to store shampoos and personal products that might leak when you're traveling.
posted by shortyJBot at 8:14 AM on July 24, 2016 [7 favorites]


Response by poster: Yep, they're the wide mouth 32oz bottles.
posted by gregr at 8:24 AM on July 24, 2016


I retired some colorful GSI outdoors bottles and filled them with (non-edible) vine plants. I put them up on my shelves and still love the way they look.
posted by eisforcool at 8:27 AM on July 24, 2016 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Just toss them. There are so many ways to be cluttered in life - this one has an easy solution.
posted by maryr at 8:34 AM on July 24, 2016 [2 favorites]


Recycle them if they have a number on them.
posted by cecic at 8:42 AM on July 24, 2016 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Turn one into a time capsule and bury it in the backyard!
posted by pseudostrabismus at 9:12 AM on July 24, 2016 [6 favorites]


Best answer: Geocaching containers!
posted by Ostara at 9:40 AM on July 24, 2016 [2 favorites]


These are highly desirable as geocaching containers! Put them up on your local craigslist or freecycle group, someone will want them.
posted by juniperesque at 9:56 AM on July 24, 2016 [9 favorites]


Response by poster: The bottles do have a recycling number, 7, but 7 tends to not be recyclable.
posted by gregr at 11:19 AM on July 24, 2016


Donate them to a thrift store. Someone will want them.
posted by The corpse in the library at 12:38 PM on July 24, 2016


Freecycle them; I'd jump on these in a minute to store screws etc. in the shop.
posted by Mitheral at 6:17 PM on July 24, 2016


« Older Au Revoir, Le Creuset teakettle?   |   Moving a baby grand piano 90 miles on a budget Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.