Name That Old Film
December 29, 2005 5:35 AM   Subscribe

Name That Film: Black-n-white, I think, maybe set in Prohibition era (U.S.), a comedy about a big, good-natured (but not so bright) fellow who finds work as a loan collector and then somehow gets involved with polticians, finally ending up as a puppet mayor or somesuch (which of course doesn't last long.) Good fun and very cynical (especially for its time.) T'anks!
posted by Shane to Media & Arts (9 answers total)
 
It sounds similar to You Can't Beat Love, but in this movie, the good-natured guy who runs for mayor is a lawyer who can't turn down a dare.
posted by missmerrymack at 5:50 AM on December 29, 2005


Response by poster: Thanks! But he's not at all the lawyerly type. I should have spelled it out more clearly: He's a good natured thug. He's never a leg-breaker, but he starts off collecting late loan payments by physically threatening the debtors.
posted by Shane at 5:56 AM on December 29, 2005


How old is it? Is it The Cat's Paw?
posted by iconomy at 6:02 AM on December 29, 2005


Best answer: Is it The Great McGinty?
posted by briank at 6:05 AM on December 29, 2005


Do you remember any of the actors in the film?
posted by missmerrymack at 6:06 AM on December 29, 2005


Response by poster: DING! The Great McGinty!

Thanks, briank.

Btw, I highly recommend it. Great ol' flick!
posted by Shane at 6:07 AM on December 29, 2005


Written and directed by the great Preston Sturges ... and the film that started an incredible five-year popularity streak of some of the funniest movies ever made. Two of the "Great McGinty" characters make cameos in "The Miracle of Morgan's Creek" (which I still don't know how Sturges got past the censors).
posted by pmurray63 at 12:56 PM on December 29, 2005


Response by poster: Written and directed by the great Preston Sturges...

Sturges? Very cool, thanks for telling me. I had no idea. I have a copy of Sturges's the Sin of Harold Diddlebock on the shelf, although I like McGinty much better. You've convinced me to get into more Sturges for sure.
posted by Shane at 5:20 PM on December 29, 2005


"The Lady Eve" and "Sullivan's Travels" are both outstanding, if you're looking for places to start.
posted by pmurray63 at 10:44 PM on December 29, 2005


« Older convincing the cat   |   Help, I'm reading Proust! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.