Show Google tasks on my phone calendar (iOS edition)
February 18, 2016 4:41 PM   Subscribe

My question is pretty much what it says on the tin: I use Google tasks to manage my life, because being able to pin tasks to a specific day and shuffle them around depending on life/work/etc is really handy (also, I'm a professor, so I lay out my class schedules and then lay out my todos for the semester).

However, this great plan falls apart when it comes to looking at my todo list on my phone. There are apps that will access my Google tasks and show them to me, but not on a calendar grid like I get on the desktop client. Sunrise will show them on my calendar, but as all day events, not as check boxes. I have Googled and Googled and can't find a solution. Is there any app out there that will show my Google calendar and Google tasks - as checkboxes, not as events - on the same screen? I'm on iOS.
posted by joycehealy to Computers & Internet (5 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Doesn't the Google Calendar app do what you describe?
posted by aubilenon at 4:46 PM on February 18, 2016


Response by poster: Not on iOS; it might on Android, I don't know. But tasks does not appear as a selectable calendar on the iOS version (that I can find, if there's a way to turn it on...)
posted by joycehealy at 4:52 PM on February 18, 2016


Best answer: Just tested syncing with Google Tasks on Calendars by Readdle and it seems like it does what you're looking for.
posted by zap at 5:45 PM on February 18, 2016 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Thank you!
posted by joycehealy at 4:09 PM on February 19, 2016


I believe that Sunrise app for iOS will do this to. It integrates with other apps and sites very well such as, Wunderlist, Evernote, and all that. I have replaced Fantasical with Sunrise.
posted by jadepearl at 4:52 PM on February 26, 2016


« Older Exceptions to gender equality in marriage   |   Options for determining if company email accessed... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.