Western Ski Trip Music
February 14, 2016 4:48 PM   Subscribe

Hey Metafilter, my boyfriend and I have fairly divergent tastes in music (I like Kate Wolf and he likes Metallica). We usually end up listening to a lot of podcasts. We're planning on taking a fairly long road trip this spring to go ski around the west. Can you give me some suggestions so I can surprise him with some new listening? Behind the link is a description of what we agree on.

Here's what we DO agree on: singer/songwriter (bands too) stuff that is a little blues, a little bluegrass, a little country, and has a good mix of up-beat/up-tempo songs. Stuff that won't put you to sleep while you're driving. Generally male voices. We love stuff that has lyrics about mountains, the West, stuff with a little humor...
posted by grinagog to Media & Arts (15 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: I'm quite sure you're looking for The Mountain Goats, if you've haven't found him yet.
posted by telegraph at 4:53 PM on February 14, 2016 [2 favorites]


(YAY KATE WOLF!)

Josh Ritter maybe? A couple of my favorites here, here and here
posted by ELind at 5:59 PM on February 14, 2016 [2 favorites]


Lord Huron's latest album Strange Trails hits most of your requirements and is really, really excellent.
posted by Syllables at 6:18 PM on February 14, 2016


Honeyhoney
posted by bookworm4125 at 7:04 PM on February 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


Best answer: These are mostly blues-influenced, but there's a little (classic) country and bluegrass in a few of them as well. I'm not a lyrics person, so can't help you there!

The Arcs
The Lone Bellow
Gary Clark Jr
Ryan Adams
Langhorne Slim
Alabama Shakes
Anderson East
posted by cnc at 7:37 PM on February 14, 2016


Cake!
posted by mannequito at 9:34 PM on February 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


Devil Makes Three
posted by fshgrl at 10:16 PM on February 14, 2016 [1 favorite]


Also on the blues side but I've been enjoying Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats recently, he doesn't seem to take himself too seriously.
posted by Ness at 3:28 AM on February 15, 2016 [3 favorites]


G. Love & Special Sauce, self titled album and Yeah It's That Easy come to mind.
posted by STFUDonnie at 4:37 AM on February 15, 2016


JD McPherson
posted by Ufez Jones at 7:51 AM on February 15, 2016


Response by poster: Here's one album for an example of something that I love, and he likes. "Utah" Jamestown Revival
posted by grinagog at 8:47 AM on February 15, 2016


Black Diamond Heavies
posted by Potomac Avenue at 11:15 AM on February 15, 2016


Wilco/Billy Bragg, Mermaid Avenue.
posted by zutalors! at 9:28 PM on February 15, 2016


Best answer: First Aid Kit: Singer/songwriter that's a little bluegrassy and a little country. (Though it's women singing.)
posted by themissy at 3:19 PM on February 16, 2016


Best answer: Most Definitely Murder By Death -Foxglove or I'm Coming Home or For Those Who Left/For Those Who Stayed
A five piece band that has different concept albums invoking themes relating to Old West Murder Ballads. A touch vaudevillian with variety.. Great instrumentation. Can't recommend them enough, any album!

Andrew Bird? Pulaski at Night
The Builders and The Butchers- Bringing Home the Rain
Deer Tick- Baltimore Blues No.1
posted by abhardcastle at 9:54 AM on February 17, 2016 [1 favorite]


« Older Can I turn my phone into a weather station?   |   Shipping case for a scanner Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.