Popular late-90s club mix sampling or remixing a Tori Amos song?
February 12, 2016 7:54 PM   Subscribe

I'm remembering a club mix that sampled or remixed a Tori Amos song. I think it was pretty ubiquitous, and my best recollection is that it was sampling Raspberry Swirl. But Googling Raspberry Swirl remixes or samples has failed me. Any idea what I'm thinking of?
posted by palliser to Media & Arts (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Professional Widow, perhaps? Or Talula? Both were big club hits.
posted by lieber hair at 7:54 PM on February 12, 2016 [1 favorite]


Best answer: The big ones were Professional Widow (Armand van Helden remix), and Blue Skies by BT.
posted by feckless fecal fear mongering at 8:12 PM on February 12, 2016 [7 favorites]


It was talula.
posted by hal_c_on at 8:20 PM on February 12, 2016 [1 favorite]


Was gonna say Blue Skies.
posted by en forme de poire at 8:40 PM on February 12, 2016 [5 favorites]


The Lip Gloss mix of Raspberry Swirl is kind of electronic but I don't remember it being ubiquitous. The afore mentioned Professional Widow, Tatula, Professional Widow, and Blue Skies were all common.

The was also O.B.E. that sampled Precious Things (almost certainly not it but worth listening to) and the trance (video ever so slightly NSFW for chalk cartoon boobs) remix of Sugar, which does remind a little of Raspberry Swirl.
posted by Candleman at 9:01 PM on February 12, 2016 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Yes, that was it! Professional Widow. I knew this would be The Work Of A Moment for MeFi. Thank you!
posted by palliser at 11:06 PM on February 13, 2016 [1 favorite]


« Older Near to last minute vacation ideas needed! (east...   |   Do human hunters appreciably help balance wildlife... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.