Can you figure out the Spanish (Italian?) words in this house track?
February 3, 2016 1:58 PM   Subscribe

I love this house track but can't tell what is being spoken at 0:31. It sounds Spanish but at 1:02 there seems to be a bit in Italian ("che sensazione, sensazione succosa"). Can you suss it out?
posted by Dragonness to Media & Arts (9 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
si, muchacho, (un?) chico pásame (poste?)
posted by clarinet at 2:27 PM on February 3, 2016


clarinet has most of it, but I think the last word is "forte" or "fuerte."
posted by incountrysleep at 3:45 PM on February 3, 2016 [1 favorite]


Ah, yeah, that sounds like "fuerte." Makes a lot more sense than "poste" too!
posted by clarinet at 4:48 PM on February 3, 2016


Response by poster: Fantastic! Can you tell me what it means? And is the part at 1:02 in Italian then?
posted by Dragonness at 4:53 PM on February 3, 2016


Second part sounds Italian to my ear, like she's saying, "Intersezione, sensazione, sua (or tua) cosa"

Which would mean, "Intersection, sensation, your thing." Maybe?
posted by missmobtown at 5:31 PM on February 3, 2016


Well, if it's Spanish the sentence doesn't make much sense, so I played it for my partner, who is a native Spanish speaker. He says it's definitely Italian, so we don't think the middle word is pásame after all. He is going to listen to it with headphones when we get home and see if he can make it out.

If it's Italian, we think it might be "Si muchacho, ciccio [something] forte." So, "yes boy, sweetie, [something] strongly."

Hope that helps...
posted by incountrysleep at 5:57 PM on February 3, 2016 [1 favorite]


It doesn't make a lot of sense in neither Spanish or Italian.

The effects applied on the voice don't make it easy to understand, but it sounds like a poor translation of something like "yeah, boy, give me a strong one“ and "juicy sensation".

This is an exercise of translating back something that was translated incorrectly first. I wonder if it made more sense in the context of the original track the voice was sampled from.
posted by Promethea at 6:50 PM on February 3, 2016


Best answer: To me it sounds like a non-native speaker of Spanish, in the way the final vowel of muchacho is kind of indistinct and could be muchacha. So, maybe it's an attempt at Sí muchacho, chico bésame, bésame fuerte 'Yeah boy, boy kiss me, kiss me hard'?
The bit at 1:02 also sounds Spanish to me: dicen canciones, sensaciones, y una cosa 'they say songs, sensations, and one thing'. I have no idea what that's actually supposed to *mean*, though...
posted by nomis at 6:51 PM on February 3, 2016


I had to listen because usually weird Spanish-Italian would be Catalan or something curious. I agree with the others that it's poorly pronounced Spanish and Italian, probably by an American.
posted by fiercekitten at 7:24 PM on February 3, 2016


« Older Becoming a Jeopardy! Contestant   |   Has anyone here tried the gastric balloon for... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.