Can I eat warmish uncured beef hot dogs?
January 26, 2016 4:23 PM   Subscribe

It's a desperate kind of food night and I ordered Applegate Uncured Beef hot dogs to have with leftover chili. They came via Amazon Prime Now and felt room temperature. I wouldn't think twice but they caution "NOT PRESERVED, KEEP REFRIGERATED BELOW 40 DEGREES AT ALL TIMES" on the label. Does that matter if I fully cook it? Couldn't find anything on the FDA site and I'm juggling a teething baby.
posted by Locative to Food & Drink (9 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The "uncured" bit combined with "warmish" makes me think no. How would taking care of the teething baby be with food poisoning? Make Amazon give you a refund.
posted by cecic at 4:31 PM on January 26, 2016 [7 favorites]


Best answer: I wouldn't, because you don't know if they were stored at room temperature for an extended period of time. An hour or two at room temp during delivery is one thing, several weeks on the shelf somewhere is another entirely.
posted by insectosaurus at 4:32 PM on January 26, 2016 [1 favorite]


Best answer: No. Do Not Eat. It's unpreserved, unrefrigerated meat.
posted by mosk at 4:32 PM on January 26, 2016 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Egad no. No no no. Unless you wish my post here to become eponysterical, do not eat.
posted by feckless fecal fear mongering at 4:33 PM on January 26, 2016 [3 favorites]


Best answer: Return and get money back
posted by hal_c_on at 4:34 PM on January 26, 2016 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Ok, great points all. I hope it won't affect the delivery driver at all if I call for a refund. She was an incredibly sweet grandmother. There's an element of guilt here for sure. Thanks, will not eat.
posted by Locative at 4:40 PM on January 26, 2016


Best answer: I asked a question about Amazon HR policies re: possible employee error (whether they were likely to result in an employee being disciplined or terminated) and the consensus seemed to be no, if it makes you feel better.

That question also occasioned one of the snarkiest responses I've ever received in Ask. It was mean. I appreciate that you care about potential impact on the employee!
posted by charmcityblues at 7:47 PM on January 26, 2016 [2 favorites]


it's my understanding you can't cook out botulism toxin from spoiled food.
posted by Heywood Mogroot III at 8:51 PM on January 26, 2016


Botulinum toxin is destroyed by cooking at 85C or higher for five minutes or more.
posted by oneirodynia at 10:13 PM on January 26, 2016 [1 favorite]


« Older Where can I hug a capybara in the US?   |   He travels across the world to see me, but does he... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.