Organic food in the boonies
December 13, 2005 8:03 PM   Subscribe

I'm stuck in the middle of nowhere with Wal-Mart as my only option for purchasing groceries. What are some online retailers that sell organic food and the like?

I don't own a car, there is no public transportation, I am vegetarian and I'm pretty far from any major metro area so the food would have to be sent to me via the postal system which I guess would eliminate any perishable items.
posted by panoptican to Food & Drink (6 answers total)
 
Best answer: I am sure that there are some more mainstream options, and I have never actually ordered from Food Fight, but I doubt there are a lot of other online stores that will deliver vegan haggis right to your door!
posted by amro at 8:12 PM on December 13, 2005


You might like to check

posted by crw at 8:20 PM on December 13, 2005


http://www.localharvest.org/
posted by crw at 8:21 PM on December 13, 2005


I forgot to mention, although it is evident if you click on the link, that Food Fight is vegan, not vegetarian.
posted by amro at 8:25 PM on December 13, 2005


Food Fight is not only vegan, it is also awesome.
posted by cmonkey at 8:30 PM on December 13, 2005


Best answer: Second crw's recommendation of Local Harvest for finding nearby growers. Fresh fresh seasonal veggies -- yum!

I found the following contact info when I googled for community supported agriculture in your zip code:

Fond Du Lac Tribal and Community College
2101 14th Street
Cloquet, MN 55720
John Gustafson
218- 879-0715 or 1-800-657-3712
e-mail: jgustafson@fdltcc.edu
Web: http://www.fdltcc.edu/web/eut/

Even if they don't run a CSA, they should be able to point you in the right direction.
posted by vetiver at 9:12 PM on December 13, 2005


« Older How much of a loser should I be?   |   Finding a Crow On A Teacup Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.