Restaurant Recommendations: Burlington, VT Edition
September 21, 2015 8:17 AM   Subscribe

I'll be in Burlington, VT on Tuesday/Wednesday night for work and need some restaurant recommendations!

I'm a spoiled Portland Mainer, so typical New England experiences aren't novel to me: just looking for good food of any type! Fine with pricey dining as long it's worth it.

Thanks in advanced everyone!
posted by mayonnaises to Food & Drink (8 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Drive down to Shelburne Farms!! It's a gorgeous view out on the lake and the food is top-notch.
posted by witchen at 8:48 AM on September 21, 2015


Best answer: We liked Flatbread quite a bit.
posted by Chrysostom at 10:55 AM on September 21, 2015


Best answer: Both of those suggestions are great. I'm a huge fan of the Farmhouse Tap and Grill if you want to stay in the downtown Burlington area.
posted by jessamyn at 11:18 AM on September 21, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Oh, agree on Farmhouse, too.
posted by Chrysostom at 11:26 AM on September 21, 2015


Best answer: It's probably farther than you would like to drive (father than Shelburne), but the Basin Harbor Club's main dining room lays out a pretty nice table of local ingredients, plus pleasing lakeside views.
posted by BWA at 1:21 PM on September 21, 2015


Best answer: Thirding Farmhouse Tap and Grill: tasty food upstairs, and a cozy pub with a fireplace in the basement (although it's probably still too warm for a fire).
posted by letourneau at 1:47 PM on September 21, 2015


Best answer: Yet another vote for Farmhouse. Leunig's is also good.
posted by 2 cats in the yard at 5:14 PM on September 21, 2015


Response by poster: Definitely going to try the farmhouse! Thanks everyone.
posted by mayonnaises at 7:46 AM on September 22, 2015


« Older Well..uh…I pack heavy?   |   Flashcards for ASL Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.