Weird flower identification
August 29, 2015 11:43 AM   Subscribe

My wife brought home this flower, which looks sort of like a fuzzy ear of corn made out of cotton on some very spiky leaves. Any hints on what it is? I've used online resources to no avail.
posted by eschatfische to Science & Nature (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: That's a Banksia, not sure of the particular variety.
posted by contraption at 11:54 AM on August 29, 2015


Maybe Banksia grandis?
posted by contraption at 11:57 AM on August 29, 2015


Response by poster: It looks like it's Acorn Banksia (Banksia prionotes) and/or Hooker's Banksia (Banksia hookeriana). Thanks!
posted by eschatfische at 12:03 PM on August 29, 2015


« Older Having kids / buying a house / saving for...   |   I Want to Eat Seafood By the Water in Brooklyn Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.