Help Me Get With The Funk!
June 1, 2015 12:22 PM   Subscribe

What IS this funky old song? I am here singing the beginning of the chorus:
posted by DMelanogaster to Media & Arts (7 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: That is Earth Wind and Fire's September.
posted by phunniemee at 12:29 PM on June 1, 2015 [9 favorites]


Best answer: Yup! Phunniemee's got it. Earth, Wind, & Fire's September.
posted by LuckySeven~ at 12:35 PM on June 1, 2015


While we're all here, if anyone remembers the old web series that used this song in an episode, I've now spent the last 15 minutes trying to find it and can't. It was set in an office with an incompetent jerk boss with a bad mustache. I only remember two sketches, one was a big office dance party featuring September. In another episode they did a bit with the photo frames from that HP commercial that used the Kinks' Picture Book.
posted by phunniemee at 12:44 PM on June 1, 2015


Response by poster: YAY~!! thank you all.
posted by DMelanogaster at 12:49 PM on June 1, 2015


Phunniemee, I think you're looking for Dutch West, September! (The other video is Picture Picture.)
posted by jessypie at 2:38 PM on June 1, 2015 [1 favorite]


Yesssssss!
posted by phunniemee at 3:28 PM on June 1, 2015 [1 favorite]


Pomplamoose version!
posted by mon-ma-tron at 5:33 PM on June 1, 2015 [1 favorite]


« Older Look Dad, No Eyes!   |   How can I get the smell of vegetable oil out of my... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.