Identify this home decor product line from the 70s/80s?
May 24, 2015 3:58 AM   Subscribe

Can anyone help identify this design (I know it was at least used on sheets and wallpaper, if not more products)? This is a design on a product line that has since been discontinued. I'd like to know who used to sell these products and how to find them. Thanks!

I recently found this photo and the design looked so familiar. It wasn't until later that day I realized it had been all over the wallpaper and linens of a condo my grandparents used to rent in Palm Springs in the 80s. The earliest I can remember being there is 1989.
posted by dmalashock to Media & Arts (3 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: It's Marimekko and I think the design was called Tulips.
posted by DarlingBri at 4:11 AM on May 24, 2015 [7 favorites]


And you can find them on eBay and Etsy.
posted by kinetic at 7:28 AM on May 24, 2015


The design was also used for delta airlines' first class service at one point, just to give you a few more eBay keywords. This auction, for example, doesn't include the pattern name at all.
posted by homodachi at 5:22 PM on May 24, 2015


« Older Companion kitty: the seekening   |   Using a China/HK iPhone 6 in US and UK/Europe? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.