Bueller... Bueller... Movie Quotes Anyone?
April 21, 2015 10:03 AM   Subscribe

I am looking for movie quotes about trying to get someone's attention. Anyone...?

We have a friend who is often in his own world, not paying attention. We have a (lame) running joke using two different movie quotes to get his attention:

First the classic, "Bueller... Bueller... Anyone?"

Second, from First Blood, "Company Leader to Raven. Talk to me, Johnny..."

I am looking for more movie quotes like this - quotes about trying to get someone's attention.
Anyone?... Anyone?...
posted by Flood to Grab Bag (43 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Houston, we have a problem. (kinda works....)
posted by PuppetMcSockerson at 10:05 AM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Hello? Hello? Anybody home? Huh? Think, McFly! - Back to the Future
posted by cecic at 10:10 AM on April 21, 2015 [15 favorites]


"I am talking to the living?"--Poltergeist
posted by Melismata at 10:12 AM on April 21, 2015


Best answer: Hey Stella! Streetcar Named Desire
posted by Ideefixe at 10:14 AM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]




How about when the English teacher in "Back to School" with Rodney Dangerfield walks into class on the first day, goes directly to the podium, and recites the following passage from Ulysses to get the students' attention:

"...I was a Flower of the mountain yes when I put the rose in my hair like the Andalusian girls used or shall I wear a red yes and how he kissed me under the Moorish Wall and I thought well as well him as another and then I asked him with my eyes to ask again yes and then he asked me would I yes to say yes my mountain flower and first I put my arms around him yes and drew him down to me so he could feel my breasts all perfume yes and his heart was going like mad and yes I said yes I will Yes. "

Link to that scene here.
posted by Seymour Zamboni at 10:21 AM on April 21, 2015




"Put. That coffee. Down!!" -Glengarry Glen Ross
posted by Crane Shot at 10:24 AM on April 21, 2015 [5 favorites]


Miracle Max to Westley: Hey! Hello in there. Hey! What's so important? What you got here that's worth living for?
posted by mochapickle at 10:24 AM on April 21, 2015 [9 favorites]


"Hey you guys!" - Sloth in The Goonies
posted by o0dano0o at 10:25 AM on April 21, 2015 [5 favorites]


Best answer: Not a movie originally but there's Friends, Romans, countrymen, lend me your ears!

In the Muppet version the refrain goes,
What did you do with the ones we lent you last week?

I stuck them on my chariot.

Why?

Because they're chariot ears!
posted by XMLicious at 10:27 AM on April 21, 2015


"Warriors, come out to PLAY-I-YAY!"

Substitute "warriors" with your friend's name. It's all in the "PLAY-I-YAY." Clinking glassware optional but encouraged.
posted by cmoj at 10:33 AM on April 21, 2015 [8 favorites]




"Hey you guys!" - Sloth in The Goonies

Also heard on The Electric Company.
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 10:34 AM on April 21, 2015 [2 favorites]


Were you listening to the Dude's story, Donnie?
posted by Flexagon at 10:36 AM on April 21, 2015 [2 favorites]


"Paging Mr. Herman"
posted by Captain_Science at 10:39 AM on April 21, 2015 [4 favorites]




I'm embarrassed to know some of these, but

"Are you listening to me?? I look into your eyes and I can't tell if you're getting anything I'm saying". - Fantastic Mr. Fox

"Cough. Look over here!" - Ron Burgundy

"Are you listening to me, Lennon??" - A Hard Day's Night

"Attention Kmart shoppers! Blue Light special on aisle 13!" - Troop Beverly Hills

"Attention K-Mart Shoppers! Snow shovels are on sale for $12.99!" - Six Days, Seven Nights

(soooo...basically just yelling ATTENTION K-MART SHOPPERS.....)

"Hello? Uh, hello? Hello, Dmitri?" - Dr. Strangelove

"Hello, is this thing on???" - Monsters, Inc

Not a movie quote but I use "Ground Control to Major Tom" allll the time.
posted by the webmistress at 10:43 AM on April 21, 2015 [2 favorites]


Miss Caswell (Marilyn Monroe): Oh, waiter!
Addison DeWitt (George Sanders): That is not a waiter, my dear, that is a butler.
Miss Caswell: Well, I can't yell "Oh butler!" can I? Maybe somebody's name is Butler...
Addison DeWitt: You have a point. An idiotic one, but a point.
"All About Eve" 1950
posted by mdrew at 10:47 AM on April 21, 2015


Best answer: Mork calling Orson, come in, Orson.
posted by Pax at 10:52 AM on April 21, 2015 [4 favorites]




Best answer: Talk to me, Goose.
posted by ogooglebar at 11:00 AM on April 21, 2015 [2 favorites]


My first thought was also, "Hello? McFly?"

Is this a movie quote? "Earth to ____. Come in, _____."
posted by AppleTurnover at 11:11 AM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]


"Squad 51, this is Rampart. Can you send us some EKG?"
posted by bondcliff at 11:14 AM on April 21, 2015


Also, if there's something you're expecting your friend to do, but he seems to be hesitating, say this in your best Ah-nuld voice:

"Do it! Do it! What are you waiting for!?"
posted by ogooglebar at 11:19 AM on April 21, 2015


Its TV, but Archer uses the running gag of Lana... Lana! LANA!

WHAT!?!?!
posted by Jacen at 11:44 AM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]


Do you understand the words that are coming out of my mouth?
posted by hsieu at 12:15 PM on April 21, 2015 [5 favorites]


How about "Hal, do you read me? Come in Hal".

Or "Can I speak to Dave?"

Or both
posted by tinkletown at 12:23 PM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: "Tommy, can you hear me?" from the movie musical, Tommy
posted by Room 641-A at 12:31 PM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]


Not from a film, but "Calling occupants of interplanetary craft.." doesn't get a lot of use these days and is probably eligible for reclamation under the right circumstances.
posted by Nerd of the North at 12:37 PM on April 21, 2015




This... is... my... BOOMSTICK!
posted by workerant at 1:16 PM on April 21, 2015


Lieutenant Daaan, ice creeeam....
posted by Askr at 1:38 PM on April 21, 2015 [3 favorites]




"Egermency, egermancy - all people to get from street" from The Russians Are Coming!
posted by Rash at 2:45 PM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]


"Beetlejuice, Beetlejuice, Beetlejuice!"
posted by current resident at 3:36 PM on April 21, 2015


"...'cause the good news is - you're fired. The bad news is - you've got, all of you've got just one week to regain your jobs starting with tonight. Starting with tonight's sit. Oh? Have I got your attention now? Good."

Glengarry Glen Ross
posted by jquinby at 4:18 PM on April 21, 2015


"BEAT TO QUARTERS!!"
Master and Commander
posted by a humble nudibranch at 4:45 PM on April 21, 2015


Best answer: "What we've got here is...failure to communicate." - Cool Hand Luke
posted by Bron at 7:05 PM on April 21, 2015 [1 favorite]




Smokey and the Bandit: 1977

[after kicking one of the car thieves in the rear]

Buford T. Justice: That's an attention-getter.
posted by guy72277 at 4:14 AM on April 23, 2015


Bandit: Snowman, you got your ears on?

or

Buford T. Justice: Breaker, breaker for the Bandit.
posted by guy72277 at 4:21 AM on April 23, 2015 [1 favorite]


Car 54, Where are you?
posted by Moxx of Balhoon at 3:06 PM on April 27, 2015


« Older Is there an app for this? Personal dental...   |   Los Angeles novels Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.