What does my knife say?
March 12, 2015 8:30 PM   Subscribe

What is the meaning & significance of the Japanese text stamped or otherwise impressed onto the blade of this knife? Brand? Maker? Something else?
posted by kenko to Writing & Language (3 answers total)
 
Response by poster: It occurs to me that for all I know it isn't even in Japanese, since I wouldn't be able to tell the difference between Japanese in kanji and Chinese writing.
posted by kenko at 8:32 PM on March 12, 2015


Best answer: It's a "Chaozhou Magoroku" brand knife.
posted by flippant at 8:45 PM on March 12, 2015


Response by poster: Ok, I'm gonna wrap this up, then.
posted by kenko at 8:49 PM on March 12, 2015


« Older FASTER TTS   |   Need help for correct translation of two words... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.