what personal transportation device did i see someone riding?
February 20, 2015 10:55 AM   Subscribe

i was riding the m15 bus up 1st avenue last week when i caught a glimpse of someone riding on what looked like a platform with a wheel underneath it. just one wheel, no handle bar or anything.

it's hard to describe, since i only saw it in passing. many of the passengers on the bus did double takes, so i know i'm not the only one who noticed. i've never seen one before in nyc maybe it steers like a segway? just curious what it was, or maybe i'm going crazy and it was a regular old razor!
posted by sabh to Travel & Transportation (7 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Maybe an airwheel or solowheel?
posted by brookeb at 10:58 AM on February 20, 2015 [1 favorite]


Was it a Solowheel?
posted by theodolite at 10:59 AM on February 20, 2015 [1 favorite]


I saw one in the San Francisco North Bay the other day. A Google suggests it's an Airwheel.

Other Google search term is "BC Wheel", after the comic strip "B.C." which had a character that rode one.
posted by straw at 10:59 AM on February 20, 2015 [1 favorite]


Unicycle?
posted by heathrowga at 11:05 AM on February 20, 2015


Most likely an Airwheel. I tried one and it's harder than it looks!
posted by oxisos at 11:43 AM on February 20, 2015 [1 favorite]


yes solo wheel/air wheel! not a unicycle, no petals. thanks for your quick responses. my husband thought I was nuts when I tried to explain it to him. (also now I want one!)
posted by sabh at 11:49 AM on February 20, 2015 [3 favorites]


Thanks, I was going to post this question myself after seeing one the other day!
posted by KateViolet at 12:29 PM on February 20, 2015 [1 favorite]


« Older What is the Zenni Optical of things other than...   |   songs like this, please! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.