What SF book from the 60s or 70s had spiked baseballs?
January 30, 2015 3:40 PM   Subscribe

I am trying to remember the name or author of a paperback SF book I read in the 1970s. From the tone, I'm pretty sure it's a late 60s or 70s publication. Memories inside:

1. a crew of American spacemen return from a mission hundreds of years too late
2. No apes, just weird humans
3. the captain of the ship has antlers grafted onto his head as part of a religious ceremony. The hormones from the antlers make him very strong and perpetually horny. Yeah, I know.
4. the crew learns that he is a sacrifice, and will be killed in one year
5. baseball is a bloodsport, including spikes on the ball to kill the batter with
6. aristocrats are called diradah, a corruption of 'deer rider'.
posted by Mogur to Grab Bag (2 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Flesh, by Philip José Farmer
posted by jamaro at 3:41 PM on January 30, 2015 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Yes! That's it! Now to go re-read it.
posted by Mogur at 4:10 PM on January 30, 2015


« Older How to split a large XML file into more manageable...   |   Need top-notch jewelry repair person to repair... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.