How to tell at what Toronto theatre an upcoming film is going to be?
December 1, 2014 7:35 AM   Subscribe

I would really like to see Inherent Vice when it comes to Toronto on December 12th.

I would really like to see Inherent Vice when it comes to Toronto on December 12th, but I have no idea what theatre it's going to be at or whether or not I should try to buy tickets in advance. I've tried poking at tribute.ca and some other places with no luck. Do you know?
posted by the dief to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Weird, Warner Brothers Canada says two different dates: in the text it says the 12th and on the right under Coming Soon, the 25th.

There really isn't anything out there about showtimes, is there? Especially for being so close to the release date. Maybe call around to some likely theaters and ask? I mean a limited release probably isn't going to be at the local OMGGiant50ScreenWithSurroundSoundMultiplex so you'll probably know what locations are likely to be showing it.

(It looks like a good movie. I hadn't heard of it. Thanks for posting about it.)
posted by Beti at 8:36 AM on December 1, 2014


Best answer: It shows up on AMC's website, which leads me to think AMC Yonge/Dundas will have it. But it will probably be easy to find when the time comes, and I doubt you could get tickets before opening day through the regular channels.

I'd just check the listings a few days before the 12th and buy a ticket online in the morning of the day you want to go.
posted by Beardman at 8:40 AM on December 1, 2014


Best answer: It shows up on AMC's website, which leads me to think AMC Yonge/Dundas will have it.

But the AMC Yonge/Dundas is now Cineplex Yonge/Dundas. So I am not sure that will be the case.

Here is a contest to win tickets:

https://exclaim.ca/Contests/inherentvice

Here's a contest to see the premiere in LA:

http://inherentvice.thestarcontests.com/UserForm.aspx?id=bf1d1ae2a9a73215e313c843f28887b2

I am willing to bet it will be showing at the Varsity in Toronto. Why? Just a hunch. Try calling them up and asking? Or just wait another week or so until the Dec 25 screenings start showing up on the Cineplex website.
posted by SassHat at 10:09 AM on December 1, 2014


Best answer: Most theatres get the listings of movies they will be playing on Friday, the Monday before. Generally the showtimes are set on Tuesday at the latest and released for ticket sales.

So Tuesday the 9th would be your best bet for tickets. There are a few exceptions to this but this is the case 95% of the time (I did this for a living for Cineplex).
posted by saradarlin at 5:59 PM on December 1, 2014


« Older Homemade skin care without the woo?   |   Help me buy my next laptop Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.