I could'a been a real contender, mid-80's song, Vancouver, BC
October 16, 2014 5:00 PM   Subscribe

Earworm driving me nuts for years. Vancouver, BC, mid 80's, there was a song on the radio with the lyric 'I could'a been a real contender'. Might have been local Vancouver or Canadian group.
posted by lois1950 to Media & Arts (15 answers total)
 
Something to Live For?
posted by methroach at 5:07 PM on October 16, 2014


Response by poster: Nope, not him...
posted by lois1950 at 5:15 PM on October 16, 2014


Billy Joel's Great Wall of China has you coulda been a contender as a line in it.
posted by warriorqueen at 5:48 PM on October 16, 2014




It Never Rains by Dire Straits?
posted by ZenMasterThis at 6:09 PM on October 16, 2014


Surely not Fairytale of New York? I coulda been someone? Right time period, but it's so well known.
posted by Cuke at 6:19 PM on October 16, 2014


Jackson Browne, The Pretender? 1976, and it's true love that could have been a contender.
posted by Jasper Fnorde at 8:33 PM on October 16, 2014


Barney Bentall song?
posted by thegoldfish at 10:18 PM on October 16, 2014 [1 favorite]


It's Something to Live For by Barney Bentall and the Legendary Hearts.
posted by Chaussette and the Pussy Cats at 11:11 PM on October 16, 2014


Response by poster: Nope, none of the above so far but thank you for some good guesses! How did I ever miss Barney Bentall? Too busy listening to Doug and the Slugs! Keep the guesses coming!
posted by lois1950 at 11:49 PM on October 16, 2014


Try Big League by Tom Cochrane. Maybe that's the song you're looking for, but you've mixed it with the line from Something to Live For.
posted by Chaussette and the Pussy Cats at 12:21 AM on October 17, 2014


Response by poster: Thanks, Chausette and the Pussy Cats, but no. The line was exactly "I could have been a real contender".
posted by lois1950 at 12:31 AM on October 17, 2014


Doubting it, but the 1984 production of the Starlight Express musical had a song "right place, right time" with the "could have been a contender" lyrics sung by the box cars (the rockies). I know it's not "real" contender but the way its sung might sound like the real was there....
posted by guy72277 at 7:33 AM on October 17, 2014


Best answer: Gary Fjellgaard maybe?
posted by Lanark at 12:39 PM on October 17, 2014 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Lanark, you are the winner! Thank you! It's absolutely the right song although I remember a different arrangement. Mille grazie!
posted by lois1950 at 4:41 PM on October 17, 2014


« Older PCBA Oy Vey   |   Career change help needed Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.