Background music from Mitchell & Webb
September 10, 2014 8:39 AM   Subscribe

What is the background music used in the Mitchell & Webb "Inebriati" sketch, between around 2:01 and 5:00?. It sounds like Bartók or Stravinsky, but I can't quite place it.
posted by Johnny Assay to Media & Arts (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: It is or at least is very similar to the third movement of Bartók's Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta. Compare the middle section from the sketch (say, around 4:00) to this section of that Adagio.
posted by mountmccabe at 10:14 AM on September 10, 2014


Response by poster: I think you're right — even if it's an edited pastiche of the Adagio, it's definitely the piece that my mind was twigging on. Thanks!
posted by Johnny Assay at 12:06 PM on September 10, 2014


« Older Mexican Airport Misery: Aeromexico VS Air Canada   |   St. Louis Light Rail, Airport to Downtown Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.