The Ultimate Halloween Mixtape 2014
September 8, 2014 3:01 PM   Subscribe

Looking for anything new or newly discovered that should be included in my annual Halloween mix... creepy covers of seasonal favorites welcome.

I like moody stuff with at the least a hint of the paranormal, but the more obvious songs with Halloween themes or words in the lyrics also welcome.
Some recent adds:
Black Magic by the Magic Wands.
House of the Rising Sun (cover) by Lauren O'Connell
posted by Unsomnambulist to Media & Arts (20 answers total) 41 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: What about Roky Erikson's cover of "If You Have Ghosts"?
posted by Frowner at 3:07 PM on September 8, 2014 [1 favorite]


Best answer: John Cale's version of Highway Hotel?
posted by blob at 4:00 PM on September 8, 2014


The classic "I Put a Spell On You" by Screamin' Jay Hawkins is a must.
posted by toofuture at 4:08 PM on September 8, 2014 [1 favorite]


...oh, it's not explicitly Halloweeny, but it's just sooooo good.
posted by toofuture at 4:09 PM on September 8, 2014


Best answer: Switchblade Symphony - Night Shift
posted by reptile at 4:33 PM on September 8, 2014


There's a great album called Drop Dead: an exercise in horror, not music; it's scary stores, artfully told by Arch Oboler. Scared the bejesus out of us as kids. At some point, it was available free on a website, but amazon and itunes have it.
posted by theora55 at 5:09 PM on September 8, 2014 [1 favorite]


Happy Halloween by Cosmo(naut).
posted by goml at 6:34 PM on September 8, 2014


Best answer: The Kinks - Wicked Annabella
Magnetic Fields - Crowd of Drifters
posted by Nerd of the North at 6:45 PM on September 8, 2014


Placebo's cover of Running up that Hill is decidedly creepy.
posted by FreezBoy at 6:46 PM on September 8, 2014


Best answer: Good Night Moon Shivaree
Sycamore Leaves - a-ha
The Kingdom - Jesca Hoop
posted by weston at 6:58 PM on September 8, 2014


Best answer: Organ Donor by Jeremy Messersmith
posted by Malla at 7:12 PM on September 8, 2014


Best answer: The Blue Wrath - I Monster (Shaun of the Dead soundtrack)
posted by lizbunny at 7:14 PM on September 8, 2014


The entire Goldfrapp album Felt Mountain has a creepy carnival vibe. You can listen to it in full here.
posted by His thoughts were red thoughts at 8:57 PM on September 8, 2014


The Steeldrivers - Shallow Grave

The eerie comes naturally to Bluegrass.
posted by jamjam at 11:05 PM on September 8, 2014




Bowie's "Future Legend/Diamond Dogs"
posted by brujita at 6:47 AM on September 9, 2014


Best answer: Oh, I know just what the doctor ordered, two amazing Halloween covers mixes, Spook Party and Ghoul-o-rama.
posted by maca at 7:47 AM on September 9, 2014 [1 favorite]




Best answer: Maybe a little bit on the naughty side...but I really like ... Zombie Prostitute Volataire
posted by AnneShirley at 12:18 PM on September 9, 2014


Chelsea Wolfe
posted by rensar at 6:04 PM on October 26, 2014


« Older Help me find a house inspector in Phoenix   |   Warm-weather Christmas vacation ideas for the... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.