Romania digital maps
August 9, 2014 10:57 AM   Subscribe

Why are the satnav maps for Romania so terrible? The coverage is really, really bad. Why?
posted by devnull to Computers & Internet (4 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: http://vterrain.org/Locations/ro/
Suggests there are laws against/restricting aerial imagery & detailed maps.
posted by TheAdamist at 11:11 AM on August 9, 2014


Response by poster: @TheAdamist Interesting. So why do they still have this law?
posted by devnull at 2:10 PM on August 9, 2014


Unknown, just theorizing that due to eastern European history the government is reluctant to cede control of things.

PS, my link in the answer previous was from google, I know not of Romania.
posted by TheAdamist at 2:26 PM on August 9, 2014


The Here maps, gave us a decent running of Romania. As in, we did not fall in the lake decent.

But they were bad in a backwords sort of way. They had all the road, but no knowlage that the road was not usable exept by a tractor.

Regarding air photography, these are left overs from comunist times. You also cannot take a photo of bridges and dams. YMMV depending on the local official.
posted by thegirlwiththehat at 9:18 PM on August 9, 2014


« Older Food engines for particular diets   |   Road scholar Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.