online source bankruptcy filings
November 1, 2005 11:15 AM   Subscribe

Is there a free source to check online whether or not an American business has filed for bankruptcy protection?
posted by nancoix to Law & Government (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: BankruptcyData.com. You can search the companies for free, but they'll charge you for the filings.
posted by milkrate at 11:19 AM on November 1, 2005


Response by poster: Thanks!
posted by nancoix at 2:25 PM on November 1, 2005


Another means by which you could do this, I think, is to determine the location of the company's headquarters, and then search for that company's name on the website of the appropriate district of the United States Bankruptcy Court that serves that area.
posted by WCityMike at 3:18 PM on November 1, 2005


« Older How much should I pay for online storage?   |   I'll be there soon, I promise. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.