Do Karma and FreedomPop use the same wireless network(s)?
December 9, 2013 4:53 PM   Subscribe

I actually have a FreedomPop Wifi hotspot, but it doesn't work in some places that I'd like it to.. so recently, I've heard about Karma, which sounds very similar, but when I check the Karma wireless coverage maps it seems to cover the areas I need it to... but it looks like FreedomPop and Karma both use Sprint's network? However, Sprint has a few different networks, and I think its Clearwire might not be used by my FreedomPop device? Do I have this right? Anyone with better knowledge of Sprint's MVNOs?
posted by mhh5 to Technology (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: It's the same device on the same network.
posted by shihchiun at 6:02 PM on December 9, 2013


Response by poster: Thanks, Shihchiun.

I found this article that seems to confirm your statement:
http://pando.com/2012/12/18/as-sprint-and-clearwire-get-closer-freedompop-has-a-smile-on-its-face/
posted by mhh5 at 4:10 PM on December 10, 2013


« Older How do I authenticate and sell baseball...   |   Maybe we could turn it into a Zentangle? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.