iPad puzzles and games for a 20-month-old
December 6, 2013 6:18 PM   Subscribe

Flying in the face of scientists' warnings, my wife and I allow our child to play with the iPad from time to time. She's outgrown most of the apps she previously played with -- does anyone have any recommendations for good puzzle, games, and educational apps that would be age-appropriate and interesting for a twenty-month-old? Thanks.
posted by gerryblog to Computers & Internet (10 answers total) 22 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Endless Alphabet

Starfall ABCs

Bugs and Buttons (and Bugs and Bubbles, and Bugs and Buttons 2)

Everything Toca Boca

Sago Mini Bug Builder

My PlayHome and My PlayHome Stores

Build a Train

My child is terrible at Bus Derby but loves it anyway

DragonBox is a little old for her, but my four-year-old is all the way up through the fourth world on it. It teaches algebra through symbolic manipulation as a game, like "Box equals nighttime tomato divided by dragonfly." Superfun! I'd put it on there and let her discover it and mess with it.
posted by Eyebrows McGee at 6:33 PM on December 6, 2013 [4 favorites]


My critter loves the puzzles by SunGround. We're an Android household, so the google play link here won't do anything for you, but I bet they have something for iOS too.

Also, maybe FishFarts. That was a big hit around here for that age.
posted by sanka at 6:52 PM on December 6, 2013


Baby kestrel is only 18 months, but here are some that seem age appropriate for a slightly older kid too:

Duck duck moose's Itsy Bitsy Spider (their wheels on the bus app is v annoying)

Sandra Boynton's books on iPad rock -- very interactive

Something called 'pop' -- can pop balloons, corn, set off fireworks



(Sorry no links; am on phone)
posted by kestrel251 at 7:29 PM on December 6, 2013


The monster at the end of this book is a HUGE hit here. HUGE.
posted by devinemissk at 8:53 PM on December 6, 2013 [2 favorites]


Monkey Preschool Lunchbox.

It's a little above 20 months, but you never know what she'll be into.
posted by colin_l at 9:21 PM on December 6, 2013 [2 favorites]


I strongly second Eyebrows suggestions of everything by Toca Boca. Yes, everything. And also Endless Alphabet.
posted by Joh at 9:56 PM on December 6, 2013 [3 favorites]


Two by Two is a nicely-designed matching game the kid might enjoy.
posted by box at 7:01 AM on December 7, 2013


For puzzles, we've really enjoyed Lola's Beach Puzzles and Puzzingo.

I also HIGHLY recommend getting one of the versions of 123 Color. (I think we have the International Version, which costs more up-front but includes all the coloring books, rather than having them as in-app purchases.) My kids have loved this from ages 2-6.
posted by belladonna at 7:08 AM on December 7, 2013


My kiddo got the hang of the puzzles in Tozzle at around 24 months.

Also the whole peek-a-boo barn/ farm etc series.
posted by waterisfinite at 7:09 AM on December 7, 2013


Starfall's All About Me
Toca Boca: yes!
posted by Kazimirovna at 10:20 AM on December 7, 2013


« Older Samsung Smart TV + Streaming French News = Quandry   |   How do you cope with an utterly draining person... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.