Psychological Stages of Development
October 26, 2013 8:36 PM   Subscribe

I am looking for a description of a theory of psychological/moral stages of development that was from a somewhat obscure psychologist/sociologist. I can't remember the name of the author of the theory but I can tell you that it wasn't: Piaget, Erikson, Maslow, Freud, or Kohlberg. The theory described multiple levels of awareness of others thinking and emotions, moral reasoning in regards to others, and very few people reached the final level of development. I know it's a vague question, but any help is appreciated. Thanks!
posted by 517 to Society & Culture (8 answers total) 21 users marked this as a favorite
 
Hunh, I'd have said Kohlberg's stages of moral development. If that's not it, my longshot guess is the affective domain of Bloom's taxonomy.
posted by Monsieur Caution at 8:58 PM on October 26, 2013




Carol Gilligan?
posted by the twistinside at 9:00 PM on October 26, 2013


That sounds like "Spiral Dynamics". From Dr. Clare W. Graves.

Wikipedia explanation
posted by Chocolate Pickle at 9:10 PM on October 26, 2013


Are you thinking of fowler's stages of faith by chance? http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fowler's_stages_of_faith_development

*Sorry, don't know how to do links when using my phone.
posted by wildflower at 9:17 PM on October 26, 2013


Best answer: Clicking around on the aforementioned Wikipedia page for Kohlberg, Loevinger's stages of ego development seems like a pretty close match too.
posted by Monsieur Caution at 9:18 PM on October 26, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I see you've found an answer, but your question immediately made me think Kazimierz DÄ…browski's theory of positive disintegration .
posted by Coatlicue at 8:31 AM on October 27, 2013


Also, Susanne Cook-Greuter extended Loevinger's work (among the gazillion other papers that reference Loevinger's WUSCT). This is a pop/woo article, but it's great:

http://www.stillpointintegral.com/docs/cook-greuter.pdf
posted by zeek321 at 11:23 AM on October 27, 2013


« Older Seeking the perfect Tumblr theme   |   Prepping for the SATs! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.