Good RPG for kids who like Minecraft
October 5, 2013 11:29 AM   Subscribe

Looking for an RPG for a couple of kids (9 and 10) that ADORE Minecraft but want more role-playing elements (quests, a story, upgrades) in their gaming experience. We've tried mods, but that only gets you so far. We have a PC and an XBOX 360. What do you recommend?
posted by rosary to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (9 answers total) 8 users marked this as a favorite
 
Cube World looks like your best bet.
posted by TimeDoctor at 12:16 PM on October 5, 2013


Best answer: I don't know if you want to start down this path, but my Minecraft-obsessed 8-year old loves the current Pokemon video games as well.

More Minecraft related - he's also having fun with Terraria, which he plays on the iPad.
posted by bibliowench at 12:25 PM on October 5, 2013 [2 favorites]


My son loved Minecraft, and a couple of days ago I saw him playing this game on his Nexus. "What's that?" "It's like Minecraft, but for notepads." He's really into it. As bibliowench mentions, it is Terraria.
posted by eye of newt at 12:32 PM on October 5, 2013


+1 for Terraria my formerly Minecraft-obsessed 10-year-old brother recently transitioned to it and loves it a lot.
posted by ejfox at 12:33 PM on October 5, 2013 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Terraria and Cube World both look like great suggestions! We're also giving Brothers - A Tale of Two Sons a try at the request of the boys (they saw the trailer on Youtube).

Thanks much!
posted by rosary at 2:48 PM on October 5, 2013


Costume Quest is great RPG for the Xbox that I enjoyed.
posted by Quack at 3:03 PM on October 5, 2013 [1 favorite]


Rogue Legacy might be up their alley.
posted by meta87 at 6:29 PM on October 5, 2013


Driftmoon is more on the Ultima 7 side of things, but is completely adorable and gorgeous.
posted by Sebmojo at 11:06 PM on October 5, 2013


Terraria!
posted by squirbel at 9:18 AM on October 6, 2013


« Older DIY granite repair   |   Accessorize this dress, s'il vous plait et merci! Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.