Catalog site cataloging niche catalog sites?
October 3, 2013 8:29 AM   Subscribe

Is there a site that catalogs catalog websites? I'm thinking of sites such as Abandoned & Little-Known Airfields, Misericords of the World, and Bridge Hunter. I could swear I once saw a site listing such sites. I want them all!
posted by sandettie light vessel automatic to Computers & Internet (6 answers total) 9 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: There is The Museum of Online Museums which has a lot of odd stuff.
posted by TWinbrook8 at 8:46 AM on October 3, 2013 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: That is certainly what I have in mind--I thought there was a non-Coudal one, though. Hmm.
posted by sandettie light vessel automatic at 11:57 AM on October 3, 2013




You might find Atlas Obscura useful, too.
posted by charlemangy at 2:22 AM on October 4, 2013


Well, there's catalogs.com.

And Google used to have such a site, but it appears that they turned it into an iPad app, and then eventually discounted the site and the app.
posted by MexicanYenta at 5:40 AM on October 4, 2013


Response by poster: Excellent! Now there is no risk that I will work today.
posted by sandettie light vessel automatic at 8:47 AM on October 4, 2013


« Older Green, green, my heart is green...   |   How to get started in freelance technical training Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.