Can someone walk me through virtual geocaches like I'm five?
September 2, 2013 11:02 AM   Subscribe

There are some of the grandfathered-in "virtual" geocaches in my area and I'm trying to figure out what the process is so I can log them with the iPhone app. I've looked at some of the explanations on the Geocaching site, but I'm still confused. How do I contact the creator to send confirmation details? When do I submit a log?

I'm completely new to geocaching and I thought I'd start with the virtual ones. So for instance, this virtual cache is near where I live. I've been to the location and found the statue, and I can easily return and write down the required details. Now I just need someone to walk me through the process like I have absolutely no idea what I'm doing (true).

So on my iPhone app, I can press the "Found it!" button to submit the log. Do I do this immediately and add the answers to the questions in the 'comment' box? Or do I email/PM the creator first, and then press the button once I've received a confirmation from them? Do I need to be in the location of the virtual cache to submit the log? Is there anything else I should know?

Thank you!
posted by capricorn to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (3 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
To contact the cache owner, click on their name and then click on the 'send a message' link. I usually submit a log at the same time I email them.
posted by exois at 11:20 AM on September 2, 2013


Best answer: I haven't been into geocaching lately, but I used to do it. Here are some answers based on my recollection of geocaching norms:

So on my iPhone app, I can press the "Found it!" button to submit the log. Do I do this immediately and add the answers to the questions in the 'comment' box?

Definitely do NOT add the answers in the comment box, as that will give them away to other players and spoil the game.

Or do I email/PM the creator first, and then press the button once I've received a confirmation from them?

I don't think you have to wait for confirmation from the cache owner. Most people will log the cache and submit the answers via private message around the same time. I think it's generally OK to log the cache first and submit the answers later, but an unexplained lag of more than a day or so would be uncool.

Do I need to be in the location of the virtual cache to submit the log?

No. Lots of people do geocaching with handheld GPS units that do not have any kind of internet connection. They log the caches online when the get home.
posted by Orinda at 12:20 PM on September 2, 2013


Is there anything else I should know?

Read several of the comments on the cache before submitting your own. That will give you some sense of the types of comments people typically leave. (Note that nobody gives away the answers to the quiz on the virtual cache. Also, for physical caches, it is generally a faux pas to mention any details that would give away the cache's exact location to other players.)

There are FAQs and forums where you can learn more about geocaching (although the forum discussions can sometimes be . . . unproductive). The glossary is probably the best place to start for understanding other geocachers' abbreviations and slang. When people post numbers in their comments, they're usually referring to the total number of caches they have found, as of the point when they found the cache in question.
posted by Orinda at 12:30 PM on September 2, 2013


« Older ch-ch-ch-changes: out with the old, in with the...   |   Is this TV worth fixing? What's the problem? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.