What are good, somewhat secret, subreddits?
August 29, 2013 9:21 AM   Subscribe

I'd like to find some good subreddits that you wouldn't necessarily locate using a simple, type-in-a-likely-name search. Two pairs of examples: r/AskHistorians and r/twoxchromosomes (intuitive titles, but maybe you'd try r/history and r/feminism instead), and r/Wheredidthesodago and r/InternetIsBeautiful (impossible to imagine locating via a search).
posted by Going To Maine to Computers & Internet (47 answers total) 215 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: r/shoestring for traveling on a budget. It's not super active but I've dug up some useful information there by searching.
posted by randomnity at 9:26 AM on August 29, 2013 [4 favorites]


Best answer: r/iwantout for expatriating

r/abrathatfits (ok it's kind of intuitive but it's more "the subreddit you didn't know you were looking for") and r/randomactsofbras

I find that following r/bestof is a good way to find new subs.
posted by melissasaurus at 9:35 AM on August 29, 2013 [4 favorites]


Best answer: /r/KarmaCourt for accusations of cheap reposts and the like just to get Reddit karma
posted by shivohum at 9:35 AM on August 29, 2013


Best answer: /r/AskCulinary for cooking advice from people who, you know, know.
posted by blue t-shirt at 9:36 AM on August 29, 2013


Best answer: /r/Justrolledintotheshop/ has interesting photos of mechanical failures, repairs, etc.
posted by exogenous at 9:42 AM on August 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Oh also, I'm not sure how non-obvious this is but I really like r/changemyview

(and yeah, r/bestof and r/depthhub are great resources to find new forums)
posted by randomnity at 9:47 AM on August 29, 2013


Best answer: r/Dogfort

r/HistoryofTech

any of the SFW porn subreddits. Stuff like maps, botany, machines. Not actual porn.
posted by shinyshiny at 9:52 AM on August 29, 2013 [3 favorites]


Best answer: /r/Glitch_Art
posted by JoeZydeco at 9:53 AM on August 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I've been enjoying /r/ArtisanVideos lately, some nice relaxing videos of people making things.
posted by zempf at 10:06 AM on August 29, 2013 [4 favorites]


Best answer: /r/dataisbeautiful Because it is. Low traffic.

I happen to be a fan of the SFW /r/cableporn, which is all about beautifully organized cable runs.
posted by Sunburnt at 10:21 AM on August 29, 2013


Response by poster: I guess i can add r/listentous as an answer to my own question, since I only found it through luck - good for music snobbery.
posted by Going To Maine at 10:25 AM on August 29, 2013


Best answer: Uh, how about /r/bozarking/ (nsfw text)

/u/Bozarking is, uh, how do I put this, an odd duck with very, very, specific semi-pornographic/slashfic stories that come out of no where. He changes his username (or so it's thought unless we live in a universe where there are multiple people like this guy) and could be /u/mroglolblo.

There are 'saver' accounts for these as well: http://www.reddit.com/user/mroglolblo_saver
posted by wcfields at 11:59 AM on August 29, 2013


Best answer: These 3 best-of ones are worth a visit every week or so:

bestof
TrueReddit
Depthhub
posted by spatula at 12:01 PM on August 29, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: The /r/*porn network, which actually has nothing to do with pornography but everything to do with glorious high resolution photos of their respective subject matter.

My favorites:

MachinePorn for everything machinery related and MilitaryPorn for military hardware.

If you open up one of these subreddits, you can see the whole list up at the top.
posted by aeighty at 12:34 PM on August 29, 2013


Best answer: Two recently discovered favorites of mine:
/r/happycrowds and /r/forants
posted by starzero at 12:54 PM on August 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: /r/me_irl manages to pack more meaning into those 5 letters than I would have thought possible. Also, hilarious.

As a bonus, the auteur behind is one of mefi's own.
posted by Panjandrum at 1:30 PM on August 29, 2013


Response by poster: Oops - I forgot r/mildlyinteresting, which I learned about on the blue. Think that's the last of my secret subreddits.
posted by Going To Maine at 1:42 PM on August 29, 2013


Best answer: These aren't secret, but fun to stumble upon.

r/analogygifs
/r/BestOfStreamingVideo/
r/Shit_To_Watch_Online
r/Best_Of_YouTube
r/ObscureMedia
/r/Cinemagraphs
r/everymanshouldknow
r/everywomanshouldknow [much lower traffic]
r/lifeprotips
r/explainlikeimfive
r/howto
r/productivity
r/getstudying
r/Breadit
r/BuyItForLife
/r/DIY
/r/Frugal
/r/frugalmalefashion
/r/GetStudying
/r/ZenHabits
posted by ohshenandoah at 2:47 PM on August 29, 2013 [6 favorites]


Best answer: /r/PastAndPresentPics/
/r/educationalgifs/
/r/outside/
/r/OldSchoolCool/
/r/PenmanshipPorn/
/r/OutOfTheLoop/
/r/powerwashingporn/
posted by batonthefueltank at 10:32 PM on August 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: r/PerfectLoops for mesmerizing GIFs
r/BadHistory for a window into ignorance
r/hiphopheads for jokes about Aubrey Graham

And have you ever thought to yourself "I wish I had an incredible amount of remixes to the theme song from Space Jam" well guess what
posted by Smallpox at 7:34 AM on August 30, 2013 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: And have you ever thought to yourself "I wish I had an incredible amount of remixes to the theme song from Space Jam" well guess what

How is this real
posted by Going To Maine at 8:35 AM on August 30, 2013 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Two good secret-ish subreddits have just shown up on the blue:
r/ExplainLikeIAMA
r/ExplainLikeImCalvin
posted by Going To Maine at 10:24 AM on August 30, 2013


Best answer: I just discovered this one today: r/dataisbeautiful
posted by melissasaurus at 11:56 AM on August 30, 2013


re: "how is this real": the Space Jam theme was remixed for the hilarious and bizarre game Barkley: Shut Up and Jam Gaiden and it kind of exploded from there...
posted by Earl the Polliwog at 10:14 PM on August 31, 2013


Best answer: metareddit.com tags subreddits to make them them easier to find. It can help you track down a lot of these if you have a vague idea of what you're looking for.
posted by Nonsteroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug at 10:11 AM on September 3, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: r/hurts_my_eyes
posted by univac at 9:56 AM on September 4, 2013


Response by poster: Another one from a comment on the blue: r/alternativeart
posted by Going To Maine at 11:15 AM on September 14, 2013


Best answer: I'm fond of r/RedditLaqueristas, a subreddit for people who do nail art. It's particularly difficult to find because 'lacqueristas' is spelled wrong.
posted by bookish at 11:54 AM on September 15, 2013


Response by poster: Another one from a different Askme: r/buildapcforme
posted by Going To Maine at 2:14 PM on September 16, 2013


Response by poster: Just learned of this one: r/lifeofnorman
posted by Going To Maine at 3:55 PM on September 23, 2013


Response by poster: Two new ones, if you want to track models who appear in advertising stock photos: r/emmakathrine and r/kerinportillo.
posted by Going To Maine at 6:47 AM on October 4, 2013


Best answer: /r/dadjokes
posted by exogenous at 3:54 PM on October 4, 2013


Response by poster: Just discovered a few more thanks to a new post on the reddit blog:
r/counting for people counting
r/tipofmytongue for things you can't quite remember
r/GameOfDolls for an "unaffiliated subreddit for relaxed and informal chat relating to Social Justice, Free Speech, Equality, and comings and goings in the greater reddit."
r/TheRedLion for an online British pub
r/redditgetsdrawn for drawings of redditors
posted by Going To Maine at 3:49 PM on October 7, 2013


Response by poster: r/stolendogbeds
posted by Going To Maine at 5:45 AM on October 16, 2013


Best answer: r/boop
posted by Smallpox at 4:50 PM on October 16, 2013


Response by poster: Just discovered, from an ad on the front page: r/awwducational
posted by Going To Maine at 8:37 AM on January 14, 2014


Response by poster: From an FPP: r/slowtv
posted by Going To Maine at 10:30 AM on January 15, 2014


Response by poster: From a few presses of the random button, we get r/mildlyinteresting's evil twin: r/mildlyinfuriating
posted by Going To Maine at 7:05 PM on January 22, 2014


Response by poster: And another: r/unexpected
posted by Going To Maine at 7:40 PM on January 22, 2014


Response by poster: Two more! r/AmazonOver10K and r/AmazonOver5K for products on Amazon that cost over $10,000 and $5,000, respectively.
posted by Going To Maine at 12:32 PM on February 8, 2014


Response by poster: Pretty graphs can be found at r/DataIsBeautiful, and ugly graphs can be found at r/dataisugly.
posted by Going To Maine at 3:53 PM on February 23, 2014


Best answer: /r/OSHA
posted by exogenous at 12:15 PM on March 12, 2014


Best answer: Wow, suprised it hasn't been mentioned here: /r/whatisthisthing. This subreddit covers the same terrain as one of my favorite sorts of AskMe questions.
posted by exogenous at 5:17 PM on March 16, 2014


Response by poster: There's also r/whatisthis and r/whatisthisbug.
posted by Going To Maine at 6:05 PM on March 16, 2014


Response by poster: From this FPP: r/babyelephantgifs
posted by Going To Maine at 5:22 AM on April 8, 2014 [1 favorite]




Response by poster: r/avacadosgonewild
posted by Going To Maine at 10:37 PM on June 14, 2014


« Older Referrals for Real Estate Lawyer or similar near...   |   Really need help Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.