Stoner/Sludge Metal: Where should I start?
August 15, 2013 9:15 PM   Subscribe

Thanks to a recent mefi comment, I have become aware of Stoner Metal and Sludge Metal, and I am intrigued. Listening to a few bands on youtube (Ufomammut, Horse Latitudes, Capricorns) it reminds me of the late 1970s/early 1980s when I was a teen listening to lots of early heavy metal (Black Sabbath, Saxon, Deep Purple, etc.) I've been out of touch with most of heavy metal for 20 years; what 21st century bands and/or albums should an old-school Sabbath fan listen to?
posted by fings to Media & Arts (29 answers total) 40 users marked this as a favorite
 
Dead Meadow may fit the bill
+ I love you too
+ The whirlings
posted by askmehow at 9:28 PM on August 15, 2013


Best answer: Please listen to this epic song: Dopesmoker by Sleep
posted by lamp at 10:08 PM on August 15, 2013 [7 favorites]


Best answer: This might help.
posted by Piano Raptor at 10:13 PM on August 15, 2013 [4 favorites]


This isn't something I regularly listen to, but an old friend used to swear by Fu Manchu, and he loved that kind of heavy stoner stuff.
posted by markblasco at 10:22 PM on August 15, 2013


How about the Melvins? I haven't heard much of their newest stuff, but Stag, Stoner Witch, Houdini, Honky, and (A) Senile Animal are some stand-out albums of theirs.
posted by cosmicbeast at 11:51 PM on August 15, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I used to be way into this stuff.

Spacegrass by Clutch. They got really melodic later, way more blues oriented. It's all good and they're pretty proliphic. For later material, try Never Be Moved.

High On Fire should also fit the bill. Matt Pike is the guitarist, and he was also in the band Sleep, linked above.

Kyuss was a pretty important and vital band that helped revive sludge stuff. They splintered into several bands (Queens of the Stone Age, Hermano, and others).

Electric Wizard is a cornerstone of the genre as well. Vocals may or may not work for you, but the vocals are not a strong suit in this genre usually. Dopethrone as a whole is a great album though.

Helmet may or may not work for you. Less out and out groovy, but still vaguely in that vein.

Isis is another great band. Not out and out stoner groove, but definitely sludgie, plodding, and really heavy when they want to be. Good mellow clean parts interspersed throughout. Would recommend anything from them really. Sadly now broken up.

Down is a good one too. Side project with the frontman of Pantera, the guitarist of Corrosion of Conformity, the bassist from Crowbar, and Pantera's bassist as well.

That reminds me. Corrosion of Conformity> is amazing. Again, long career with lots of material. Stay away from Technocracy. It's more hardcore punk, and definitely not what you're looking for.

Hopefully that helps. Feel free to Memail me with questions or if you want more recs. Always glad to share.
posted by Ephelump Jockey at 12:16 AM on August 16, 2013 [6 favorites]


Also, cosmicbeast knows what's up. I was going to recommend Melvins, but the post was already getting long.
posted by Ephelump Jockey at 12:19 AM on August 16, 2013


Best answer: Mastodon are probably the most mainstream and accessible stoner metal of the moment.

Also recommended:
Kylesa
Baroness
Red Fang
The Sword
posted by Bodd at 1:15 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Boris are 100% incredible.
posted by ZipRibbons at 2:23 AM on August 16, 2013 [3 favorites]


A friend of mine makes music like this in MAKE. Have a listen - they just played Hopscotch last year in Raleigh.
posted by oceanjesse at 3:36 AM on August 16, 2013


Best answer: Neurosis are so, so good.

Om is the other band that were created after Sleep split up, along with High on Fire. In the divorce, Om got the stoner, High on Fire got the metal.

brb listening to stoner metal all day
posted by dudekiller at 6:01 AM on August 16, 2013 [4 favorites]


Early Man(2) and Wolfmother (2) are two that are very heavily and obviously Sabbath influenced (the bass line off of "Pyramids" there sounds like it is straight off the Sabbath Bloody Sabbath cutting-room floor.)
posted by namewithoutwords at 6:25 AM on August 16, 2013




Speaking of Isis, I find Red Sparowes very reminiscent of the good shit.
posted by Potomac Avenue at 6:54 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Witchcraft is a must, definitely an early Sabbath feel there.

Also: Sunn O))), Warning, Tides, Wolves in the Throneroom, Monolithe (the second day in a row I'm recommending them here), Rosetta, Pelican, Mouth of the Architect, Eyehategod, Earth, Coffin Dancer, Blizaro, Blood Ceremony, Cough

Sorry I can't actually link you to any of these but I'm at work and almost every site I'd want to link to is blocked
posted by Venadium at 7:06 AM on August 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


- Satan's Country
- Stoned Jesus goes the extra mile and has a singer that sounds like Ozzy.
- Serpent Throne

I like the genre, but don't follow it – I've lifted all of these recommendations from Triphibian's This is My Jam page, which I recommend you follow if you're on TIMJ.
posted by ignignokt at 7:46 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Sunn O)))
Boris
Year of No Light
Jucifer (my favorite)
High on Fire
Bongzilla
Pelican
Isis
Earth
posted by Dr. Wu at 7:53 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Sleep's Holy Mountain (grooveshark) is one of my favorite albums (youtube), and I love Black Sabbath.
posted by czytm at 8:50 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Check out Sons of Otis

(no relation)
posted by Otis at 8:53 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


In addition to the many fine recommendations above:


Orange Goblin, Kadavar, Sheavy, Monster Magnet, Spirit Caravan, Boris, The Obsessed, Saint Vitus, Pentagram
posted by medeine at 8:54 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Wow, so much to check out. I thank you, and my inner 15 year old thanks you! I'll probably mark a few more answers once I have a chance to listen to things.
posted by fings at 10:01 AM on August 16, 2013


Adding Candlemass and Cathedral to this already awesome list.
posted by jbickers at 11:07 AM on August 16, 2013 [1 favorite]


Yob.
posted by fiercecupcake at 11:36 AM on August 16, 2013 [2 favorites]


Give The Cherry Valence a try.
posted by alfanut at 12:07 PM on August 16, 2013


Wiht
Earth
Iron Mtn
posted by lamp at 1:06 PM on August 16, 2013


Best answer: Oh my God how did I forget Witch Mountain?

Seriously, if you hit none of my other links, please please hit those. Woman with amazing pipes fronting the band, they're young, new, and hungry. And they're on the impeccable Profound Lore records.

It's basically a great time to be a sludge/stoner/doom fan.
posted by Ephelump Jockey at 3:41 PM on August 16, 2013 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks Ephelump Jockey, that's great. I'm also grooving on the D&D-esque album covers. In fact, they even sound like something I could imagine high-school me listening to while playing D&D in a someone's basement.
posted by fings at 6:54 PM on August 16, 2013


I'm gonna save you a lot of time:
All That Is Heavy

Looks like you're into the really riff and fuzz oriented stuff, here are my picks:
Early Man
Holy Grail
Earthless
Big Business
Witch

If you want more sludge or progressive, here's a few more:
High On Fire
Kylessa
Mastodon

I better stop right here because it's late and I run the risk of spending my entire night building lists for you :)
posted by nataaniinez at 11:00 PM on August 19, 2013


Scissorfight, whose songs were pretty much all about things gone strangely wrong in the wilderness of New England (definitely some tongue in cheek, but only up to a point:)

Acid for Blood

Blizzards, Buzzards, Bastards

Backwoods

Riot on the Village Green
posted by usonian at 5:17 AM on August 21, 2013


« Older Addicted to bad foods   |   What is the SAFEST / cheapest way to get from... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.