Workout apps for iPad
August 14, 2013 11:50 AM   Subscribe

I have an iPad. I am looking for a good workout app to coach me through routines involving little or (better) no equipment. What do you recommend?
posted by nitsuj to Health & Fitness (7 answers total) 36 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Check out Bodyweight Training: You Are Your Own Gym and/or Gorilla Workout.
posted by monju_bosatsu at 11:52 AM on August 14, 2013 [5 favorites]


I haven't used it myself, but I've also heard good things about You Are Your Own Gym.
posted by box at 11:54 AM on August 14, 2013


I'm on week 7 on You Are Your Own Gym (YAYOG) and it's been awesome so far. Highly recommended!
posted by JuliaKM at 12:20 PM on August 14, 2013


Recently.
posted by Dansaman at 12:41 PM on August 14, 2013


Anecdata: my dad is a serious athlete (triathlon/Iron Man competitions) and he is crazy about the You Are Your Own Gym app endorsed by monju_bosatsu and JuliaKM.
posted by fantine at 1:15 PM on August 14, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Dansaman has it - and I'll answer the same again here: Sworkit!
posted by atlantica at 3:40 PM on August 14, 2013 [1 favorite]


Second Sworkit...
posted by stratastar at 10:38 PM on August 14, 2013


« Older Where can I find Planet Earth?   |   SMS to phone call. Is a call center the best... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.