Any way to make chrome page scaling work like firefox text scaling?
August 13, 2013 6:18 PM   Subscribe

When you do cmd+/- on Firefox, it scales the text up or down. When you do cmd+/- on Chrome, it scales the entire page up or down: text, images, layout. I prefer the Firefox scaling. Can I get this on Chrome somehow?

Actually, Firefox allows both behaviors with a checkbox. Chrome does not appear to. I'm on Mac, if it matters.
posted by danny the boy to Computers & Internet (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: From the support, it looks like the basic Chrome only zooms full page. However a quick search for "Crome zoom text only" - which is the Firefox feature - came up with this extension you can install. There may be other similar extensions. Since crome is a very light basic browser, you often have to add extensions for features like this.
posted by Crystalinne at 7:53 PM on August 13, 2013


Response by poster: Thanks. That extension seems to mostly work, and it's a good workaround until the developers decide they want to make this a feature at the browser level.
posted by danny the boy at 1:10 PM on August 14, 2013


« Older I want a new job. I'm not well qualified. What can...   |   I suck at cover letters Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.