It kidnaps the children and floats away
August 8, 2013 9:34 PM   Subscribe

A friend of mine is trying to identify a children's book she read once. The plot involves an island floating in two children's backyard. The children (girl and boy) naturally explore the island, and it floats away with them on it. They come across other islands in the sky, some of which are inhabited. Later they have an argument and dig a ditch across the middle of the island. Book was probably mid to late 20th century, probably English (as in England). It is not Gulliver's Travels or Floating Island by Anne Parrish. I have failed, can you help?
posted by Athanassiel to Writing & Language (5 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
I know Enid Blyton wrote the Secret series one of which was about an Island. But it doesn't really sound like that to me.
posted by Dimes at 1:15 AM on August 9, 2013


It probably is also not Lizard Music by Daniel Pinkwater which also contains a floating island.
posted by jazh at 1:56 AM on August 9, 2013


Best answer: Could it have been _The Flying Island_ by David Rees (pub 1988)?
posted by hanov3r at 7:50 AM on August 9, 2013


Response by poster: Oooh, The Flying Island sounds awfully promising! Am checking with the querent...
posted by Athanassiel at 10:32 PM on August 10, 2013


Response by poster: Got it, The Flying Island for the win! Thanks hanov3r, and everyone else who suggested (and reminding me of Pinkwater).
posted by Athanassiel at 5:39 PM on August 11, 2013


« Older Legal trouble from posting this video to youtube?   |   Portland filter: Too many restaurants--not enough... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.