Positive messages in Union Square
July 29, 2013 5:58 PM   Subscribe

I'm going to an event in union square NYC where we'll be writing positive messages on poster board and holding them up in public for day/mood brightening purposes. I'm looking for inspirational things to put on my sign.

Here is video of a similar event in London for reference.

Things like "you're awesome!" "You're enough" "the world wouldn't be the same without you" etc...

A slight concern of mine is that I'll get a bunch of "hey baby" comments while doing this, people in big cities being how they are, so I sort of want to stick to "have an awesome day" type stuff and less "you're loved" type stuff - I feel like some lewd comments/abuse will happen but if I can like, not invite it that would be great.

What few words or mini slogan would brighten your day/make you smile a moment?
posted by sweetkid to Human Relations (42 answers total) 8 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: you could modify things a bit and take a cue from a YA author: don't forget to be awesome.
posted by koroshiya at 6:10 PM on July 29, 2013 [3 favorites]


Fuck Yeah!

(That would make me happy to see but perhaps expletives might not fly.)
posted by hapax_legomenon at 6:22 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Be happy, healthy, peaceful, and free from affliction
posted by GenjiandProust at 6:25 PM on July 29, 2013


The Yankees might still win a pennant!
posted by paulsc at 6:26 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: "We wish you well" and "we hope you have a good day" and a few of these.
posted by cairdeas at 6:28 PM on July 29, 2013


Best answer: From RuPaul, "If you don't love yourself, how in the HELL are you gonna love anybody else?"
posted by xingcat at 6:31 PM on July 29, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: rock on \m/
posted by raihan_ at 6:31 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Choose Happy!
posted by jennstra at 6:32 PM on July 29, 2013


THINGS AREN'T THAT BAD
posted by thelonius at 6:42 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


You can do it!
posted by wocka wocka wocka at 6:44 PM on July 29, 2013


Best answer: YOU ARE THE PERSON WHO MAKES YOUR DREAMS COME TRUE
posted by kagredon at 6:45 PM on July 29, 2013 [3 favorites]


You are braver than you believe, stronger than you seem, and smarter than you think.
posted by These Birds of a Feather at 6:45 PM on July 29, 2013 [3 favorites]


"My arms are tired"
posted by sacrifix at 6:46 PM on July 29, 2013 [8 favorites]


You look marvelous!
posted by SuperSquirrel at 6:48 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Nobody Gets Out Alive Anyway
posted by spitbull at 7:06 PM on July 29, 2013


Response by poster: Nobody Gets Out Alive Anyway

The darker ones here are cute, but I'd prefer suggestions that are in the spirit of this activity. Positive messages.
posted by sweetkid at 7:07 PM on July 29, 2013


Sweating?
Smile!
In January, it could be snowing sideways!
posted by paulsc at 7:13 PM on July 29, 2013


Best answer: I am thankful for you.
posted by whimsicalnymph at 7:25 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: This Is Your Day!
posted by SisterHavana at 7:43 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


You could go irie with it and write "Every little thing is gonna be all right."
posted by EmpressCallipygos at 7:49 PM on July 29, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: My friend did something like this during the Rally For Sanity. Her sign said "hey, you're alright." It still makes me grin.
posted by yaymukund at 8:02 PM on July 29, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Be bold! Be brave! BE AMAZING! - Simon de Pury on Work of Art

If you can somehow convey the Swiss accent even better.
posted by grapesaresour at 8:35 PM on July 29, 2013


There's a (fair warning, Christian rock) song with a line I really like in the chorus: "You are more than the sum of your past mistakes." It always cheers me up a lot.
posted by Snarl Furillo at 10:35 PM on July 29, 2013 [2 favorites]


We exist! And it's awesome (I've no idea where I found this picture but it's been saved on my computer for quite a while now.)
posted by gursky at 10:51 PM on July 29, 2013


Live long and prosper.
posted by StephenF at 1:00 AM on July 30, 2013 [2 favorites]


"I too have a sign."
posted by Pyrogenesis at 2:59 AM on July 30, 2013


Best answer: My favorite 1-2 punch:

You're doing a great job, and you look terrific!
posted by Mchelly at 4:00 AM on July 30, 2013


I left you some of the plums in the icebox.
posted by Jahaza at 4:48 AM on July 30, 2013 [1 favorite]


Look around you. You're all beautiful!
posted by duffell at 7:04 AM on July 30, 2013


Best answer: Aww, sounds great! Thanks for adding to the positivity of the universe! Can you share more about when/what type of event this is? (MeMail even?)

Ideas:
- I wish you happiness and peace.
- YOU ARE MIGHTY! RAWR!
- There is hope. You are part of it.
posted by wiskunde at 7:22 AM on July 30, 2013


Response by poster: yes if anyone in NYC wants to join memail me! I will send you the info wiskunde.
posted by sweetkid at 7:29 AM on July 30, 2013


Best answer: How about something like "Take Care of Yourself"? Or "Have a Peaceful Day"? "You're Doing A Lot of Things Right"? "Keep Trying"? "Somebody Loves You"? One of those (along with many folks' suggestions here) would definitely cheer me up if I were in a bad mood, because they project caring without being aggressively saccharine.

I think for a lot of people stuff like "everything in the world is wonderfullllll!" trends more irritating than inspiring, because it doesn't sound like someone's authentic expression. And it can negate people's real feelings of distress.

I wish I was running into you and your people today!
posted by threeants at 7:51 AM on July 30, 2013 [2 favorites]


You're beautiful
posted by kestrel251 at 7:52 AM on July 30, 2013


Best answer: Awesome, got it, thanks!

Another suggestion: "Be gentle with yourself." It wouldn't necessarily make me smile, but I think it would lighten my day.

Thank you!
posted by wiskunde at 8:36 AM on July 30, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Oh, how about "I Bet We'd Be Friends"? It's a nice, humanity-affirming thing to project out there, and also winks a tiny bit at that inherent uncertainty in really knowing anything about a stranger.
posted by threeants at 9:21 AM on July 30, 2013 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Sounds like something in the spirit of Make DC Smile (Facebook link). There are some good examples there.
posted by EvaDestruction at 10:07 AM on July 30, 2013


Response by poster: Oh that is great EvaDestruction! That's one of the things that drew me to this project - people are always posting graphics on Facebook and Pinterest about things like, "Be Yourself, Everyone Else is Taken" etc and this is like doing that in real life. Higher stakes somehow.
posted by sweetkid at 10:13 AM on July 30, 2013 [1 favorite]


You are with some great people
posted by Midnight Skulker at 2:04 PM on July 30, 2013


I would suggest that your sign not demand that people behave a certain way (be it 'be straight or you are going to hell' or 'be awesome and embrace life!') as it tends to have the same reaction from those glancing over: defensiveness. especially for those who need the message.

My favorite reminded for both myself and others is "You are loved."
posted by softlord at 3:19 PM on July 30, 2013 [1 favorite]


I'm super late to this, but I love this image from someecards. It may not be publicly appropriate, but it never fails to cheer me up: Hey you, you're pretty fucking awesome! Keep that shit up!"
posted by 3fluffies at 11:14 AM on July 31, 2013 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Really late with this but I've seen this around tumblr and loved it - "If you stumble, make it part of the dance"
posted by unbearablylight at 6:03 AM on August 6, 2013


Response by poster: Just an update: this event got rained out (I hadn't made my sign yet) but I'll keep them in mind if it happens again!
posted by sweetkid at 12:32 PM on August 16, 2013


« Older SON OF CAN I EAT THAT, PRAWN EDITION   |   Bazzy Bazzy Why Ya Barfing? What is my cat... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.