Trying to find a poet
June 15, 2013 12:01 AM   Subscribe

I remember a little about this poem I read in a poetry class in college. Mainly the line "the bones of my wrists, supple and exemplary" but Google isn't helping. Also that in this or a similar poem, the poet (I think it was a woman) describes how two hyenas were mating and couldn't stop even when a lioness was stalking them. Also a line about how she met two coyotes or wolves who smiled at her with their sharp teeth. Help? If I could know who this poet is and especially some collection where I could read her poetry, I'd be really greatful! Thank you.
posted by DisreputableDog to Writing & Language (2 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Mary Oliver - The Leaf and the Cloud.
posted by Knappster at 12:17 AM on June 15, 2013 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Hah! Thank you!!
posted by DisreputableDog at 2:00 AM on June 15, 2013


« Older Crash course in American etiquette   |   the art of listening. Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.