Bridge club/school in SF
May 29, 2013 10:33 PM   Subscribe

Can anyone recommend a friendly bridge (the card game) club in San Francisco? I wouldn't mind taking an intro class to brush up, since my knowledge of both conventions and strategy are pretty slipshod and semi-self-taught. Ideally there would be a critical mass minority of younger folks (let's say <30) around.
posted by serelliya to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Here you go
posted by parmanparman at 4:47 AM on May 30, 2013


Best answer: Also, if you're ever on the Peninsula, Stanford has a bridge club that meets Tuesday nights. I haven't been in a while, but when I used to go, they were friendly, casual, and open to non-students. memail me if you'd like the info.
posted by pompelmo at 9:35 AM on May 30, 2013


« Older Responding To Helpful Email When You Didn't Need...   |   What is this thing? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.