Camping spots in VT, NH, or MA
May 6, 2013 6:13 AM   Subscribe

Does anyone have a recommendation for camping places in southern Vermont, New Hampshire, or western Mass? We're two fit adults looking to find a good tenting spot between Brattleboro and Boston that has hiking trails and water, and is somewhat secluded without being totally backcountry.
posted by transient to Travel & Transportation (10 answers total) 9 users marked this as a favorite
 
Pittsfield State Forest (opens on or about Memorial Day weekend) has some lovely tenting spots that are right next to a decent-sized pond. It's a very pretty area. Map is here.
posted by plinth at 6:21 AM on May 6, 2013


We spent a night at Ascutney State Park (a bit north of Brattleboro) two years ago and it was lovely. The mountain is a bit of a climb from the camp, but the views up there are wonderful.

You could also check out Monadnock State Park in New Hampshire, which I've never camped at but the mountain is a decent 3/4 hike or so.

In both cases you don't really have to rough it if you don't want to.
posted by gauche at 6:43 AM on May 6, 2013


Tully Lake is awesome but they fill up super quickly. There are hiking trails, canoe rentals, and swimming nearby. One thing that's kind of nice is that cars can't reach the camp sites - you park in a lot and cart everything to your site with wheelbarrows.
posted by backseatpilot at 6:46 AM on May 6, 2013 [1 favorite]




Best answer: Mount Greylock?
posted by Seeking Direction at 8:25 AM on May 6, 2013


Jamaica State Park, maybe?
posted by weaponsgradecarp at 9:37 AM on May 6, 2013


"Friendly Crossways", about an hour outside of Boston, is an awesome half-century-plus old youth hostel in a humungous New England farm near several fairly woodsy state and municipal parks for being so far East in Massachusetts. They've got a variety of dormitory and room types but I wouldn't be surprised if they'd also let you pitch a tent somewhere on the acreage and have access to the showers and kitchen and dining room for an affordable price.
posted by XMLicious at 9:45 AM on May 6, 2013


I always like Townsend State Park in Townsend VT. It is a short drive NW of Brattleboro so it technically isn't between Brattleboro and Boston. But the park caretakers are super friendly, there is a great swimming hole in the river, with a rope swing and an old covered bridge that braver folks like to jump from. And there is a vigorous hike to the top of a small peak with nice views. Plus on Friday and/or Saturday nights folks gather around the outdoor hearth at the Ranger's house for improvised live music. Very fun, family oriented place.
posted by Seymour Zamboni at 9:47 AM on May 6, 2013


Response by poster: Thank you all for good suggestions. I think we're going to go with Mt. Greylock.
posted by transient at 6:04 PM on May 6, 2013


Response by poster: PS: it was awesome. Beautiful streams and waterfalls, great hiking trails, and a nice private campsite. Great trip.
posted by transient at 5:21 PM on June 13, 2013


« Older He was, however, unsure of his own judgement...   |   How to focus/have more presence/be more... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.