Where did I read about bombs being unmade in reverse and buried?
April 12, 2013 10:31 AM   Subscribe

I recently read a brief passage (maybe a page) where someone has a dream or a vision or just the thought of the whole process of making bombs running in reverse, so that ruined cities are brought together, bombs are taken to factories, dismantled, and the raw materials buried in the ground. Anyone recognize where this if from?
posted by straight to Media & Arts (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: http://www.cuyamaca.edu/tpagaard/PagaardSite/Welcome/SlaughterhouseFiveBackwardsFilm.html
posted by bfields at 10:35 AM on April 12, 2013 [7 favorites]


Yeah this is from Slaughterhouse-Five by Vonnegut.
posted by shakespeherian at 10:45 AM on April 12, 2013 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: That's it, bfields. Thank you!
posted by straight at 11:13 AM on April 12, 2013


« Older I think I'm living with a reptile?   |   Who threw that ball?? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.