Where can I buy Songs of Muerto County by Puerto Muerto?
August 30, 2005 9:00 AM   Subscribe

Has anyone heard any news about Puerto Muerto's new "lost soundtrack" to Tobe Hooper's classic The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Songs of Muerto County?

Pitchfork did a review; the Fire Records Web site claims it was released on August 15th; and yet I can't seem to find the record anywhere. Far be it from me to obsess over a Pitchfork suggestion -- spending too much money for a copy of that awful Dungen record at OtherMusic cured me of that -- but I love Puerto Muerto, and this project sounds too good to be true. Please, fellow crate-diggers: enlighten me! Where in the hell is Songs of Muerto County??
posted by ford and the prefects to Media & Arts (2 answers total)
 
Best answer: It's available on Amazon, inclduing two used copies (since the whole "available in 1 to 2 weeks" thing usually makes me think that the label doesn't REALLY have any left, especially with indie stuff).
posted by bcwinters at 10:52 AM on August 30, 2005


Response by poster: Hey, thanks! Will purchase it tonight.
posted by ford and the prefects at 2:48 PM on August 30, 2005


« Older Help me buy a drinking fountain for my cats.   |   Registration solution Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.