Only kid apps for child!
December 2, 2012 4:31 AM   Subscribe

Help me "freeze" my granddaughter....

I have iPad 2 and would like to find a way to "freeze" the screen that contains the kiddie apps I have set up for my granddaughter. I do not want her to be able to access the other app screens. Is this possible?
posted by pamspanda to Technology (3 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Will this help?
posted by HuronBob at 4:57 AM on December 2, 2012 [1 favorite]


Not exactly, but you can lock her into a single app using Guided Access.
posted by Rock Steady at 5:00 AM on December 2, 2012 [1 favorite]


What you are looking for is like the Windows Phone 8 Kids Corner and Android Sandbox Kids Corner. Unfortunately iOS doesn't have that, but I wouldn't be surprised if it does eventually because it's a great feature. I personally avoid letting my young daughter use my iPad because it's hard to keep her on the educational apps if she knows where to tap to see entertainment stuff.
posted by Dansaman at 10:14 PM on December 2, 2012


« Older Is there a way to export a log of addresses that...   |   Will my parents hate Windows 8? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.