thomas aquinas
October 20, 2012 3:59 PM   Subscribe

Ad pulchritudinem tria requiruntur

These three principles are mentioned in the statement by St. Thomas Aquinas: "AD PULCHRITUDINEM TRIA REQUIRUNTUR: INTEGRITAS, CONSONANTIA, CLARITAS," (Three things are needed for beauty: wholeness, harmony and radiance).

Where can I find the original text where St. Thomas Aquinas developed this idea in the field of aesthetics?
posted by raphael19 to Religion & Philosophy (2 answers total) 6 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: First two Google Books search results: 1, 2.
posted by Dasein at 4:21 PM on October 20, 2012


Response by poster: @Dasein With your help I found the following text which has Latin on the left of the page and English on the right side:

http://www.josephkenny.joyeurs.com/CDtexts/summa/FP/FP039.html
posted by raphael19 at 4:49 PM on October 20, 2012 [1 favorite]


« Older Help me not dress like a slob anymore   |   What to do in these two great UK cities on two... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.